Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr George MARKHAM (1822 - 1864)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1822
Place of Birth: County Cork, Ireland
Date of Death: 02/02/1864
Place of Death: Cooma, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Dec 1860 13 Feb 1862 1 year 1 month 21 days
Member for New England 24 Dec 1860 13 Feb 1862 1 year 1 month 21 days
Unpaid Magistracy Committee No.17 12 Feb 1861 11 May 1861 3 months
West Maitland Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.24 26 Feb 1861 11 May 1861 2 months 16 days
Osborne Wallsend Coal Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.20 26 Nov 1861 06 Dec 1861 11 days
Bellambi and Bulli Coal Mining Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.23 03 Jan 1862 07 Jan 1862 5 days
Resignation of Mr Quodling, late Inspector of Roads in the Northern Districts Committee No.19 26 Nov 1861 15 Jan 1862 1 month 21 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Auctioneer. Arrived in Australia as a non assisted immigrant with 2 brothers between 1842 and 1846. Crown Lands Commissioner. Became Auctioneer at Armidale and held minor government posts connected with the local court. Became superintendent of police at Cooma. One of his brothers was for some time the government medical officer at Armidale.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John Markham, Captain in British Army. Married Susan Allingham on 5 March 1854 at Armidale and had issue, 2 daughters and 3 sons.
Additional Information