Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Edward GREVILLE (1822 - 1903)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1822
Place of Birth: Bristol, England
Date of Death: 09/07/1903
Place of Death: Moore Park, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Oct 1870 09 Nov 1880 10 years 24 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 30 Aug 1892 09 Jul 1903 10 years 10 months 10 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 30 April 1892.
Member for Braidwood 17 Oct 1870 03 Feb 1872 1 year 3 months 18 days
Member for Braidwood 05 Mar 1872 28 Nov 1874 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for Braidwood 22 Dec 1874 12 Oct 1877 2 years 9 months 21 days
Member for Braidwood 26 Oct 1877 09 Nov 1880 3 years 15 days
Borough of Newcastle Special Audit Bill Committee No.16 01 Feb 1871 09 Mar 1871 1 month 9 days
Library Committee No.2 15 Nov 1871 01 Feb 1872 2 months 18 days
Customs Seizure of Goods ex ‘Ascalon’ Committee No.15 16 Jul 1872 09 Aug 1872 25 days
Library Committee No.3 12 Jun 1872 13 Aug 1872 2 months 2 days
Library Committee No.3 06 Nov 1872 25 Apr 1873 5 months 20 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 09 Sep 1873 09 Sep 1873 1 day
Library Committee No.2 10 Sep 1873 25 Jun 1874 9 months 16 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 03 Nov 1874 03 Nov 1874 1 day
Library Committee No.2 04 Nov 1874 26 Nov 1874 23 days
Library Committee No.3 31 Mar 1875 11 Aug 1875 4 months 12 days
The Case of Amelia Gould Committee No.10 14 Dec 1875 29 Feb 1876 2 months 16 days
Bathurst Presbyterian Church Trustees Enabling Bill Committee No.12 20 Jan 1876 02 Mar 1876 1 month 12 days
Report of Examiner of Coal Fields on Land held by Messrs Garrett and grevillea Committee No.26 04 Aug 1876 17 Aug 1876 14 days
Library Committee No.2 18 Nov 1875 22 Aug 1876 9 months 5 days
Colonial Storekeeper’s Department Committee No.22 17 Jul 1877 11 Oct 1877 2 months 25 days
Library Committee No.2 14 Dec 1876 11 Oct 1877 9 months 28 days
Simon’s Estate Bill Committee No.16 27 Feb 1878 12 Mar 1878 14 days
Petition of Patrick and Michael Griffin Committee No.22 29 Mar 1878 16 May 1878 1 month 18 days
Petition of Patrick and Michael Griffin Committee No.22 29 Mar 1878 16 May 1878 1 month 18 days Chairman
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 10 Sep 1878 10 Sep 1878 1 day
Redmond’s Estate Bill Committee No.11 08 Oct 1878 01 Nov 1878 25 days
Orange Town Hall Sale Bill Committee No.22 31 Jan 1879 07 Feb 1879 8 days
Petition of Patrick and Michael Griffin Committee No.14 22 Oct 1878 07 Mar 1879 4 months 14 days Chairman
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 28 Oct 1879 28 Oct 1879 1 day
Sites for New Hospitals Committee No.15 10 Feb 1880 13 Jul 1880 5 months 4 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1876. Trustee of Public Library 1878 until 1903; Commissioner of Amsterdam International Exhibition in 1883; Supported by Protestant Political Association in election, 1870.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Newspaperman. Arrived in Victoria c.1852. Moved to Sydney in 1853 and established a newsagency in 1859. Established telegraphic and advertising agency with C.O Bird, supplying news to country newspapers in 1861. Continued on own when partnership dissolved in 1866, operating as the Greville Telegram Company., 1880's; also Reuters agent for a while. Established importing business for printing machinery and materials. Commissioner of Land Titles for New South Wales in 1884 until 1892. Estate valued at £2,400.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Charles Greville and Agnes Cole. Married Eliza Maria Tuckwell on 10 January 1863 at St Kilda, Victoria. Church of England.
Additional Information