Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Luke Aquinas FOLEY (1970 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 27/06/1970
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 10 Jun 2010 06 Mar 2015 4 years 8 months 25 days Elected to fill vacancy caused by the resignation of the Hon. Ian Macdonald.
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 28 Mar 2015 01 Mar 2019 3 years 11 months 2 days
Member for Auburn 28 Mar 2015 01 Mar 2019 3 years 11 months 2 days
Shadow Special Minister of State 11 Apr 2011 20 Jun 2011 2 months 10 days
Shadow Minister for Energy 11 Apr 2011 17 Oct 2012 1 year 6 months 7 days
Shadow Minister for Water 11 Apr 2011 17 Oct 2012 1 year 6 months 7 days
Shadow Minister for Planning and Infrastructure 17 Oct 2012 06 Jan 2015 2 years 2 months 21 days
Shadow Minister for the Environment and Climate Change 11 Apr 2011 06 Jan 2015 3 years 8 months 27 days
Shadow Minister for Infrastructure 06 Jan 2015 08 Apr 2015 3 months 3 days
Shadow Minister for the Environment 06 Jan 2015 08 Apr 2015 3 months 3 days
Shadow Minister for Racing 09 Apr 2015 10 Mar 2016 11 months 2 days
Shadow Minister for the Arts 09 Apr 2015 10 Mar 2016 11 months 2 days
Shadow Minister for Western Sydney 06 Jan 2015 08 Nov 2018 3 years 10 months 3 days
Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council 08 Apr 2011 14 Jun 2011 2 months 7 days
Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council 14 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 8 months 21 days
Leader of the Opposition 05 Jan 2015 08 Nov 2018 3 years 10 months 4 days
Member, Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman and Police Integrity Commission 24 Jun 2010 04 Mar 2011 8 months 9 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 1 24 Jun 2010 04 Mar 2011 8 months 9 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 5 24 Jun 2010 04 Mar 2011 8 months 9 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters 24 Jun 2010 04 Mar 2011 8 months 9 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 3 18 May 2011 22 Jun 2011 1 month 5 days
Member, Select Committee on the Kooragang Island Orica chemical leak 06 Sep 2011 23 Feb 2012 5 months 18 days
Member, Select Committee on the agistment of horses at Yaralla Estate 27 Jun 2013 24 Oct 2013 3 months 28 days
Member, Select Committee into ministerial propriety in New South Wales 22 Aug 2013 24 Feb 2015 1 year 6 months 3 days Deputy Chair
Member, Procedure Committee 10 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 9 months 25 days
Political Party Activity
Member of the Australian Labor Party since 1988. Member of the Administrative Committee of the Australian Labor Party NSW Branch since 1995. Assistant General Secretary of the Australian Labor Party NSW Branch, 2003 to 2010. Member of the National Executive of the Australian Labor Party since 2007.
Community Activity
Member of the Summer Hill Seniors Cricket Club. Member of the Sydney Cricket Ground. Executive member of the Victor Trumper Society. Vice President of the Cormac McAnallens Gaelic Athletic Club. Member of the Friends of the Botanic Gardens. Member of the Australian Services Union. Member of the Australian Fabian Society. Member of the Evatt Foundation.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Bachelor of Arts, University of New South Wales. Assistant General Secretary of the Australian Labor Party NSW Branch, 2003 to 2010. Secretary of the Australian Services Union of New South Wales, 2000 to 2003. Organiser with the Australian Services Union of New South Wales, 1996 to 2000. Electorate Officer to Bruce Childs, Labor Senator for New South Wales, 1992 to 1996. President of the National Union of Students NSW Branch, 1991. Telemarketer, Guide Dog Association of New South Wales, 1988 to 1990. Interests include cricket, football, rugby league, gaelic football, hurling, reading and history.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married to Edel, with three children Aoife, Niamh and Patrick.
Additional Information
Inaugural speech, Legislative Council, 1 September 2010, and Inaugural Speech, Legislative Assembly, 6 May 2015: