Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr James MCLAURIN (1821 - 1891)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 23/07/1821
Place of Birth: Dunoon, Argyllshire, Australia
Date of Death: 10/11/1891
Place of Death: Yarra Yarra Station , near Holbrook, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 15 Mar 1872 27 Feb 1873 11 months 13 days
Member for Hume 15 Mar 1872 27 Feb 1873 11 months 13 days
St George’s Presbyterian Church Bill Committee No.12 27 Jun 1872 04 Jul 1872 8 days
St Andrew’s College Committee No.13 02 Jul 1872 13 Aug 1872 1 month 12 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1859.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist and wheat farmer. Arrived in Sydney on 2 January 1838. Journeyed to Singleton and managed a station. Overlanded cattle to Adelaide in 1839 and 1840. Visited Victorian goldfields in 1852. Partnership dissolved lost cattle and restocked with sheep and grew wheat.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Albury from 1859 until 1860.
Personal
Son of James McLaurin, farmer, and Mary McGibbon. Married (1) Anne Sparrow and had no issue. Married (2) Isabella McDonald Rankin and had issue, 3 daughters and 5 sons. Presbyterian.
Additional Information