Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Robert TOOTH (1821 - 1893)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 28/05/1821
Place of Birth: Cranbrook, Kent, England
Date of Death: 19/09/1893
Place of Death: Bedford, England
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 22 May 1856 05 Feb 1857 8 months 15 days First (Quinquennial) Appointments under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 13 May 1856.
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 15 Jan 1858 11 Apr 1859 1 year 2 months 28 days
Member for Sydney 15 Jan 1858 11 Apr 1859 1 year 2 months 28 days
Extension of Railway to Windsor Committee No.30 23 Jul 1858 26 Nov 1858 4 months 4 days
St Philip’s Parsonage Bill Committee No.23 15 Jun 1858 26 Nov 1858 5 months 12 days
Extension of Railway to Windsor Committee No.6 17 Dec 1858 09 Apr 1859 3 months 24 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Brewer, wine and spirits merchant. Arrived in New South Wales in August 1843; With brother Edwin leased the Kent Brewery in Sydney from his uncle for 9 years and later purchased it. Brothers were wine and spirit merchants, imports of wine, beer and spirits being the firms principal source of profit. Firm known as Tooth & Co, from c.1853 when brother Frederick became a partner; changed name to R & F Tooth & Co., when J.S Mitchell joined partnership in 1860. Retired from firm in 1872. Director of Bank of New South Wales in 1850s and 1860s, president from 1862 until 1863; shareholder in unsuccessful Great Nugget Vein Gold Mining Company of Australia. Partner in London house of R & F Tooth & Mort, acting as agent for Sydney Marine Insurance Office and Peak Downs Copper Mining Company. Formed Twofold Bay Pastoral Association in 1852 which acquired 400,000 acres on the South Coast and Monaro. Speculated in pastoral properties in 1850s; disposed of squatting interests in New South Wales by 1860; Held runs in Queensland. In late 1850s had c.600 employees. Favourable to limited free selection, but opposed Robertson's land bills. Director of Society for Relief of Destitute Children. Prominent Anglican. Fellow of St Pauls College at University of Sydney. Foundation member of Committee Union Club.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Robert Tooth, hop merchant, and Mary Ann Reader. Married (1) Maria Lisle Forster on 1 May 1849 at Pontville, Van Diemen's Land. Married (2) Elizabeth Mansfield on 24 June 1871. Church of England.
Additional Information