Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John NOWLAN (1821 - 1895)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1821
Place of Birth: Kilkenny, Ireland
Date of Death: 09/03/1895
Place of Death: West Maitland, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 19 Apr 1866 28 Nov 1874 8 years 7 months 10 days
Member for Williams 19 Apr 1866 15 Nov 1869 3 years 6 months 28 days
Member for Williams 31 Dec 1869 03 Feb 1872 2 years 1 month 4 days
Member for Williams 08 Mar 1872 28 Nov 1874 2 years 8 months 21 days
Exchange of Land Scots Church Sydney Legalizing Bill Committee No.15 10 Oct 1866 31 Oct 1866 22 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 02 Jul 1867 02 Jul 1867 1 day
West Maitland Water Supply and Embankment Bill Committee No.20 14 Jan 1868 16 Jan 1868 3 days
Clifts Coal Properties Leasing Bill Committee No.9 15 Jan 1869 20 Jan 1869 6 days
Diseases in Grape-vines Prevention Bill Committee No.16 12 Feb 1869 19 Mar 1869 1 month 8 days
Goulburn School Trust Bill Committee No.16 03 Mar 1870 09 Mar 1870 7 days
Maitland Presbyterian Church Land Bill Committee No.22 06 Apr 1870 12 Apr 1870 7 days
Claims of Mr Bartholomew Rush Committee No.7 25 Aug 1870 23 Sep 1870 30 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist. Arrived in Australia as a child and educated in Tasmania. Held extensive pastoral property in Port Phillip district or Victoria. Moved to New South Wales settling in the Hunter River district. Resided near West Maitland and bred cattle.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Timothy Nowlan, pastoralist and Elizabeth Robertson. Unmarried. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information