Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Charles MOORE (1820 - 1895)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 29/08/1820
Place of Birth: Ballymacarne, County Cavan, Ireland
Date of Death: 04/07/1895
Place of Death: Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 15 Jul 1874 28 Nov 1874 4 months 14 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 15 Dec 1880 04 Jul 1895 14 years 6 months 20 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 10 December 1880
Member for East Sydney 15 Jul 1874 28 Nov 1874 4 months 14 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 03 Nov 1874 03 Nov 1874 1 day
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Draper and auctioneer. Educated at Drumkeen School, Fermanagh, Ireland. Apprenticed to a draper in Cavan, completed indentures and worked as a buyer for Dublin drapery firm, then worked at trade in Dublin. Sailed for South Australia with a shipment of drapery. Visited Melbourne and settled in Sydney in 1850. Opened a drapery which prospered in the gold boom. Purchased an auctioneering business. Active evangelical.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of the Randwick Municipal Council 1860 - 1886. Mayor 1863. Alderman of the Sydney City Council for Bourke Ward, 1 December 1865 - 22 April 1869, and 1 December 1871 - 1830 November 1886. Mayor 1867 - 1869.
Personal
Son of James Moore, farmer, and Catherine Rogers. Married (1) Sarah Jane Wilcox and had no issue. Married (2) Annie Hill Montgomery in 1883 at Kingston, Ireland. Church of England.
Additional Information
Biography and portrait in ‘Australian Men of Mark’, Volume 1. Sydney, [?1889] , page 312