Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Andrew Raymond Gordon FRASER (1952 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 19/12/1952
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 Nov 1990 01 Mar 2019 28 years 3 months 27 days
Member for Coffs Harbour 03 Nov 1990 01 Mar 2019 28 years 3 months 27 days
Shadow Minister for Corrective Services 29 Oct 1998 19 Apr 1999 5 months 22 days
Shadow Minister for Emergency Services 29 Oct 1998 19 Apr 1999 5 months 22 days
Special Advisor on Rural Affairs and Services 14 Jan 1999 08 Apr 2003 4 years 2 months 26 days
Shadow Minister for Local Government 08 Apr 2003 13 Apr 2005 2 years 6 days
Shadow Minister for Natural Resources (Forests) 07 Feb 2005 13 Apr 2005 2 months 7 days
Shadow Minister for Rural Affairs 08 Apr 2003 13 Apr 2005 2 years 6 days
Shadow Minister for Housing 13 Apr 2005 19 Oct 2005 6 months 7 days
Shadow Minister for Small Business 13 Apr 2005 19 Oct 2005 6 months 7 days
Shadow Minister for Housing 17 Jan 2006 20 Mar 2006 2 months 4 days
Shadow Minister for Forestry 20 Mar 2006 11 Apr 2007 1 year 23 days
Shadow Minister for Small Business 17 Jan 2006 11 Apr 2007 1 year 2 months 26 days
Shadow Minister for Primary Industries 11 Apr 2007 03 Dec 2008 1 year 7 months 23 days
Shadow Minister for Road Safety 11 Apr 2007 03 Dec 2008 1 year 7 months 23 days
Shadow Minister for Rural Affairs 11 Apr 2007 03 Dec 2008 1 year 7 months 23 days
National Party Whip 31 Mar 1998 31 Mar 2003 5 years 1 day
Deputy Leader of The Nationals 28 Mar 2007 22 Oct 2008 1 year 6 months 25 days
Assistant Speaker 03 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 10 months 4 days
Assistant Speaker 05 May 2015 01 Mar 2019 3 years 9 months 25 days
Member, Printing Committee 02 Jul 1991 19 Sep 1991 2 months 18 days With the adoption of new Sessional Orders on 19 September 1991, the motion appointing the Printing Committee was rescinded (see Votes and Proceedings No. 13 of Thursday 19 September 1991 Entry No. 8 on pages 179-180).
Member, Legislation Committee on the Natural Resources Management Council Bill & cognates 30 Jun 1992 17 Nov 1992 4 months 19 days
Member, Select Committee upon the Tamworth Tourist Information Centre Bill 15 Oct 1992 17 Nov 1992 1 month 3 days
Member, Legislation Committee on the Forestry (Amendment) Bill 1992 24 Sep 1992 11 Mar 1993 5 months 16 days
Member, Select Committee on the Operations of HomeFund and FANMAC 20 Apr 1993 11 May 1994 1 year 22 days
Member, Legislation Committee upon Endangered and Other Threatened Species Conservation Bill 15 Sep 1993 01 Dec 1994 1 year 2 months 17 days
Chairman, Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman 12 Oct 1993 03 Mar 1995 1 year 4 months 20 days
Member, House Committee 02 Jul 1991 03 Mar 1995 3 years 8 months 2 days
Member, Joint Select Committee upon the Process and Funding of the Electoral System 01 Sep 1992 03 Mar 1995 2 years 6 months 3 days
Member, Joint Select Committee upon the Threatened Species Conservation Act 1995 19 Jun 1997 08 Dec 1997 5 months 20 days
Member, Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman and the Police Integrity Commission 30 May 1995 28 Apr 1998 2 years 10 months 30 days This Committee had it's name changed from the Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman to the Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman and the Police Integrity Commission on the enactment of the Police Integrity Commission Act 1996.
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 03 Jun 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 years 8 months 26 days
Member, Legislative Assembly Standing Ethics Committee 03 Jun 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 years 8 months 26 days
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 18 Nov 1998 02 Mar 2007 8 years 3 months 13 days
Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resource Management (Climate Change) 28 Jun 2007 16 Oct 2007 3 months 19 days
Deputy Chair, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics 22 Jun 2011 27 May 2014 2 years 11 months 6 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 8 months 13 days
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 8 months 13 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters 29 Mar 2017 01 Mar 2019 1 year 11 months 1 day
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 28 May 2015 01 Mar 2019 3 years 9 months 2 days
Political Party Activity

Member of The Nationals.

Worker for the National Party on Federal and State campaigns for the last 17 years. Past Treasurer of the Coffs Harbour Branch and Chairman of Coffs Harbour Local Fund Raising Committee. Member, Agriculture, Fisheries and Mines Committee 1991-1995. Chairperson, Regional Development and Small Business Committee 1991-1995. Member, Public Works and Ports Committee 1991-1995. Member, Environment Committee 1991-1995.

Community Activity
Past President and Member of Apex since 1973. Member of the Apex Board in Coffs Harbour for 10 years, serving as Youth Director and as Community Service Director. Past President and Member of Tyalla P. & C. Association; Past Trustee of Coffs Harbour Show Ground Committee; Past Chairman Australia Day Awards Committee.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Educated in Newcastle at Kahibah Primary and Whitebridge High Schools.

Finance and Insurance Broker; Take-Away Food Shop Proprietor; Caravan Park Proprietor.

Interests include: Australian Constitution, golf (on rare occasions), family, Freemasonary.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Additional Information