Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Charles Hamilton WALSH (1820 - 1874)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1820
Place of Birth: Ballinamore, Leitrim, Ireland
Date of Death: 08/11/1874
Place of Death: Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 07 Dec 1860 14 May 1861 5 months 8 days
Member for Goulburn 07 Dec 1860 14 May 1861 5 months 8 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.9 16 Jan 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 26 days
Library Committee No.3 15 Jan 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 27 days
Minmi and Hexham Railway Act Amendment Bill Committee No.18 12 Feb 1861 11 May 1861 3 months
Petition of Mr N.L Kentish Committee No.7 23 Jan 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 19 days
Petition of Mrs Mary Jones Committee No.11 29 Jan 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 13 days
Privilege Committee No.29 04 Apr 1861 11 May 1861 1 month 8 days
Public Prisons in Sydney and Cumberland Committee No.8 23 Jan 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 19 days
Seamen Committee No.14 29 Jan 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 13 days
West Maitland Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.24 19 Feb 1861 11 May 1861 2 months 23 days
Wilson’s Settlement Investment Bill Committee No.12 29 Jan 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 13 days
Working of the Insolvent Law Committee No.16 12 Feb 1861 11 May 1861 3 months
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor). Arrived in New South Wales c.1848 and journeyed to Goulburn. Admitted to practice as a solicitor in New South Wales in 1849 and practised in Goulburn; acquired a 'good deal of property'. Moved to Sydney c.1872, then entered partnership with Fletcher at Bathurst. Active in movement for land law reform in 1849 and in Anti-transportation Association.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
First Mayor of Goulburn in 1859
Personal
Son of William Walsh, merchant, and Sarah Matchett. Married Anne Bole in c.1844 at Kenagh, Longford, Ireland, and had issue, 3 daughters and 3 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information