Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Augustus MORRIS (1820 - 1895)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1820
Place of Birth: Van Diemen's Land (later Tasmania), Australia
Date of Death: 29/08/1895
Place of Death: Manly, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 01 Sep 1851 29 Feb 1856 4 years 6 months An Elective Member of the first Legislative Council 1843 - 1856 for the Pastoral Districts of Liverpool Plains and Gwydir
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 05 Jul 1859 10 Nov 1864 5 years 4 months 6 days
Member for Balranald 05 Jul 1859 10 Nov 1860 1 year 4 months 6 days
Member for Balranald 05 Dec 1860 10 Nov 1864 3 years 11 months 6 days
Governor General’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 31 Aug 1859 31 Aug 1859 1 day
Church and School Lands Committee No.15 23 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 12 days
Colonial Bank of Australasia Incorporation Bill Committee No.6 18 Jan 1860 04 Jul 1860 5 months 17 days
Dismissal of Mr .F Gorton Committee No.9 14 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 21 days
Moreton Bay Immigration and Land Company’s Act Amendment Bill Committee No.39 03 Apr 1860 04 Jul 1860 3 months 2 days Chairman
Petition of Mrs Frances Dr Courcy Committee No.25 18 Oct 1859 04 Jul 1860 8 months 17 days
Pitt-street Tramway Bill Committee No.18 29 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 6 days
Seizure of Opium per “Kate Hooper” Committee No.41 13 Apr 1860 04 Jul 1860 2 months 22 days
Federation of the Australian Colonies Committee No.5 28 Sep 1860 09 Nov 1860 1 month 13 days
Moreton Bay Immigration and Land Company’s Act Amendment Bill Committee No.10 12 Oct 1860 09 Nov 1860 29 days
Public Prisons in Sydney and Cumberland Committee No.14 23 Oct 1860 09 Nov 1860 18 days
West Maitland Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.16 25 Oct 1860 09 Nov 1860 16 days
Grievances Committee No.13 29 Jan 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 13 days
Morpeth and Maitland Railway Company’s Bill Committee No.30 24 Apr 1861 11 May 1861 18 days
Present System of Tendering for the Public Service Committee No.10 29 Jan 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 13 days
Public Prisons in Sydney and Cumberland Committee No.8 23 Jan 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 19 days
System of Tendering for Runs Committee No.15 05 Feb 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 7 days
Unpaid Magistracy Committee No.17 12 Feb 1861 11 May 1861 3 months
Wahgunyah Murray Bridge Company’s Bill Committee No.21 19 Feb 1861 11 May 1861 2 months 23 days
Maitland and Morpeth Railway Company’s Bill Committee No.12 09 Oct 1861 20 Jan 1862 3 months 12 days
Wagga Wagga Bridge Company’s Bill Committee No.7 27 Sep 1861 20 Jan 1862 3 months 25 days
Botany Railway Company’s Bill Committee No.29 16 Sep 1862 25 Sep 1862 10 days
Pacific Fire and Marine Insurance Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.39 21 Oct 1862 24 Oct 1862 4 days
United Fire and Life Insurance Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.41 24 Oct 1862 04 Nov 1862 12 days
Presbyterian College Bill Committee No.25 12 Aug 1862 18 Nov 1862 3 months 7 days
Miss Isabella Mary Kelly Committee No.32 23 Sep 1862 18 Dec 1862 2 months 26 days
Mr J.E Liardet Committee No.14 22 Jul 1862 20 Dec 1862 4 months 29 days
Petition of Thomas Charles Bentley Committee No.42 11 Nov 1862 20 Dec 1862 1 month 10 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.7 25 Jun 1863 10 Sep 1863 2 months 17 days
Presbyterian College Bill Committee No.15 04 Sep 1863 06 Oct 1863 1 month 3 days
Miss Isabella Mary Kelly Committee No.5 01 Jul 1863 20 Oct 1863 3 months 20 days
Moruya Silver Mining Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.30 01 Dec 1863 11 Dec 1863 11 days
Claim of Robert to Land in Illawarra Committee No.34 16 Feb 1864 11 Mar 1864 25 days
Disorganized State of the Public Works Department Committee No.28 06 Oct 1863 07 Apr 1864 6 months 2 days
Mineral Land selected by the Honourable Arthur Todd Holroyd Committee No.39 01 Apr 1864 21 Apr 1864 21 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.4 20 Oct 1864 09 Nov 1864 21 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist. Educated at Hobart Academy. Joined expedition exploring Port Phillip in 1835; Managed sheep runs. Bankrupt in 1866 and discharged in 1867. Agent for United States companies in later years.Official assignee from 1886. Secretary to Sydney International Exhibition in 1879. Honorary Secretary for New South Wales Bordeaux Wine Exhibition and Commissioner for Calcutta Exhibition in 1884.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Augustus Morris, ex-convict, farmer, grazier and inn and punt owner, and his wife Constantia Hibbins. Married Sarah Merciana Charlotte Bailey and had issue, 4 sons.
Additional Information