Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr James CAMPBELL (1820 - 1879)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1820
Place of Birth: Ireland
Date of Death: 30/09/1879
Place of Death: Robertson, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 13 Dec 1864 28 Nov 1874 9 years 11 months 16 days
Member for Morpeth 13 Dec 1864 15 Nov 1869 4 years 11 months 3 days
Member for Morpeth 17 Dec 1869 03 Feb 1872 2 years 1 month 18 days
Member for Morpeth 20 Feb 1872 28 Nov 1874 2 years 9 months 9 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 27 Jan 1865 27 Jan 1865 1 day
Presbyterian Church Bill Committee No.7 14 Mar 1865 24 Mar 1865 11 days
City of Newcastle Gas and Coke Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.21 22 Nov 1866 29 Nov 1866 8 days
West Maitland Water Supply and Embankment Bill Committee No.20 14 Jan 1868 16 Jan 1868 3 days
Sydney Common Improvement Act Amendment Bill Committee No.23 16 Mar 1868 18 Mar 1868 3 days
Reverend James White Committee No.22 16 Mar 1868 07 Apr 1868 23 days
Clifts Coal Properties Leasing Bill Committee No.9 15 Jan 1869 20 Jan 1869 6 days
Rev. Denis McGuinn, late R.C.C at Carcour Committee No.13 09 Feb 1869 11 Mar 1869 1 month 3 days
Mr Alexander Walker Scott – Land taken by Hunter River Railway Committee No.5 01 Oct 1869 11 Nov 1869 1 month 12 days
Mr Alexander Walker Scott – Land taken by Hunter River Railway Committee No.9 18 Feb 1870 29 Mar 1870 1 month 12 days
Petition of John Fuller Foster Committee No.12 04 Nov 1870 07 Dec 1870 1 month 4 days
Maitland Gas-light Company’s Bill Committee No.26 17 Feb 1874 24 Feb 1874 8 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Merchant. Arrived in Morpeth, New South Wales in 1845 and set up as a merchant storekeeper. Moved to Sydney in around 1858 - 1859 where he became a business partner in the merchant house of Keele, Campbell and Company. In 1862, he held one hundred shares in the Maitland and Morpeth Railway Company. Was a merchant when he was elected to the Legislative Assembly.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of David, a farmer, and Dorothy Campbell. Married Eliza Jane Nunn on the Isle of Man and had issue 1 child. Episcopalian.
Additional Information
References: Sydney Morning Herald, 4 October 1879; New South Wales. Votes and Proceedings of the Legislative Assembly, 1861-62, volume two, pp223, 505; The Biographical Register and other material in the offices of the Australian Dictionary of Biography.