Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr James Henry ATKINSON (1820 - 1873)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1820
Place of Birth: Wakefield, Yorkshire, England
Date of Death: 31/08/1873
Place of Death: Newtown, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 23 Jun 1859 14 Apr 1863 3 years 9 months 23 days
Member for Central Cumberland 23 Jun 1859 10 Nov 1860 1 year 4 months 19 days
Member for Central Cumberland 22 Dec 1860 14 Apr 1863 2 years 3 months 24 days
Hawkesbury Benevolent Society’s Act Amendment Bill Committee No.35 16 Feb 1860 04 Jul 1860 4 months 19 days
Penrith Nepean Bridge Re-construction Bill Committee No.43 07 Jun 1860 04 Jul 1860 28 days
Pitt-street Tramway Bill Committee No.18 29 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 6 days
Port of Newcastle Committee No.29 14 Dec 1859 04 Jul 1860 6 months 21 days
Railway Management Committee No.28 13 Dec 1859 04 Jul 1860 6 months 22 days Chairman
Sydney Insurance Company’s Act Amendment Bill Committee No.33 04 Feb 1860 04 Jul 1860 5 months 1 day
Tanners and Curriers’ Bill Committee No.37 29 Feb 1860 04 Jul 1860 4 months 6 days
Business of Tanners and Curriers Committee No.12 19 Oct 1860 09 Nov 1860 22 days
Tanners and Curriers Bill Committee No.27 27 Mar 1861 11 May 1861 1 month 15 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 03 Sep 1861 20 Jan 1862 4 months 18 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 27 May 1862 27 May 1862 1 day
Mr Andrew Lenehan Committee No.15 22 Jul 1862 03 Dec 1862 4 months 12 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Wool and Produce Agent. Established wool washing works at Botany Swamps in the 1840s. Afterwards he moved to the Lachlan Swamp, spending about £1200 in around 1849 to erect a dam there to supply water. Became a fellmonger (a dealer in animal skins or hides). Leased his wool washing and fellmongering establishment in 1851 and took over Robert Campbell's stores on Circular Quay, entering the wool market.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
The exact date and year of birth are unknown (1820 is a probability; and 1 January is put there for database reasons). No other personal details are known.
Additional Information
A. Barnard, Visions and Profits, Melbourne, 1961, p. 28.