Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Maurice ALEXANDER (1820 - 1874)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1820
Place of Birth: London, Middlesex, England
Date of Death: 27/01/1874
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 13 Jun 1861 03 Feb 1872 10 years 7 months 22 days
Member for Goulburn 13 Jun 1861 10 Nov 1864 3 years 4 months 29 days
Member for Goulburn 07 Dec 1864 15 Nov 1869 4 years 11 months 9 days
Member for Goulburn 13 Dec 1869 03 Feb 1872 2 years 1 month 22 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 03 Sep 1861 03 Sep 1861 1 day
Benevolent Asylum, Sydney Committee No.8 27 Sep 1861 20 Jan 1862 3 months 25 days
Liverpool and London Fire and Life Insurance Company’s Bill Committee No.10 20 Jun 1862 27 Jun 1862 8 days
Bonded Distilleries and Sugar Houses Bill Committee No.12 03 Jul 1862 02 Sep 1862 2 months
Town Hall Site Exchange Bill Committee No.33 30 Sep 1862 15 Oct 1862 16 days
Taylor and Walker’s Railway Bill Committee No.37 16 Oct 1862 21 Oct 1862 6 days
Mr Andrew Lenehan Committee No.15 22 Jul 1862 03 Dec 1862 4 months 12 days
Customs Bill Committee No.11 26 Jun 1862 20 Dec 1862 5 months 25 days
European Assurance Society’s Bill Committee No.12 31 Jul 1863 07 Aug 1863 8 days
Parnell’s Trust Bill Committee No.19 11 Sep 1863 25 Sep 1863 15 days
Queensland Steam Navigation Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.37 30 Mar 1864 31 Mar 1864 2 days
Liverpool and London Fire and Life Insurance Company’s Bill Committee No.6 14 Mar 1865 21 Mar 1865 8 days
Coal Wharf, Newcastle Committee No.21 15 Jun 1865 21 Jun 1865 7 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 24 Oct 1865 24 Oct 1865 1 day
Training Ship “Vernon” Committee No.8 12 Jan 1869 25 Mar 1869 2 months 14 days
Railway Extension Committee No.15 28 Oct 1869 11 Nov 1869 15 days
Petition of Mrs Mary Fogg Committee No.14 27 Oct 1869 13 Nov 1869 18 days
The Bank of New South Wales Bill of 1870 Committee No.15 02 Mar 1870 15 Mar 1870 14 days
Railway Extension Committee No.5 03 Feb 1870 25 Mar 1870 1 month 23 days
Unitarian Church Land Bill Committee No.11 22 Feb 1870 13 Apr 1870 1 month 23 days
Mrs Mary Fogg Committee No.18 22 Mar 1870 29 Apr 1870 1 month 8 days
Mr Richard Henry Wright Committee No.25 27 Apr 1870 07 May 1870 11 days
Marine Board Bill Committee No.8 08 Sep 1870 17 Mar 1871 6 months 10 days
Circular Quay Committee No.10 23 Jan 1872 01 Feb 1872 10 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace. Associated with the Benevolent Society, Institution for the Deaf, Dumb and Blind and with the Sydney Infirmary. He was a treasurer for the Benevolent Asylum for 13 years from 1860. Active supporter of the York Street Synagogue and of Jewish education and philanthropy.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Merchant. He was associated in business with Isaac Levey, a Sydney merchant. Managed the Sydney business of Davies, Alexander and Company, which had retail stores in southern New South Wales. Director of the public companies including City Bank, Australian Gaslight Company, United Insurance Company and trustee of the Savings Bank of New South Wales.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Isaac Alexander, merchant, and Susan Levy. Married Isabella Levey, in 1857. Arrived in Sydney in 1834. Purchased Norwood estate near Goulburn but continued living in Sydney. Jewish.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 3