Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John ROBERTSON (1962 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 16/11/1962
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 22 Oct 2008 02 Mar 2011 2 years 4 months 9 days Elected for the balance of term of service of Hon. M Costa (resigned).
Leader of the Opposition 31 Mar 2011 05 Jan 2015 3 years 9 months 6 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 26 Mar 2011 25 Aug 2017 6 years 5 months
Member for Blacktown 26 Mar 2011 25 Aug 2017 6 years 5 months
Minister for Climate Change and the Environment 14 Sep 2009 04 Dec 2009 2 months 21 days
Minister for Corrective Services 30 Jan 2009 04 Dec 2009 10 months 5 days
Minister for Energy 14 Sep 2009 04 Dec 2009 2 months 21 days
Minister for Public Sector Reform 30 Jan 2009 04 Dec 2009 10 months 5 days
Special Minister of State 30 Jan 2009 04 Dec 2009 10 months 5 days
Minister for Commerce 08 Dec 2009 21 May 2010 5 months 14 days
Minister for Energy 08 Dec 2009 21 May 2010 5 months 14 days
Minister for Public Sector Reform 08 Dec 2009 21 May 2010 5 months 14 days
Minister Industrial Relations 08 Dec 2009 21 May 2010 5 months 14 days
Minister for the Central Coast 05 Jun 2010 28 Mar 2011 9 months 24 days
Minister for Transport 21 May 2010 28 Mar 2011 10 months 8 days
Shadow Minister for the Illawarra 11 Apr 2011 11 Dec 2013 2 years 8 months 1 day
Shadow Minister for Western Sydney 11 Apr 2011 05 Jan 2015 3 years 8 months 26 days
Political Party Activity
Member, Australian Labor Party.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Electrician, FFE Aldridge, January 1979 - August 1986; Union Organiser, Electrical Trades Union, August 1986 - July 1991; Labor Council of NSW, July 1991 - September 2001; Secretary, Unions NSW, September 2001 - October 2008.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Additional Information
First speech, Legislative Council, 11 November 2008, and Inaugural Speech, Legislative Assembly, 3 May 2011: