Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Gideon Scott LANG (1819 - 1880)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 25/01/1819
Place of Birth: Selkirk, Scotland
Date of Death: 13/07/1880
Place of Death: Woolloomooloo, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 16 Apr 1856 19 Dec 1857 1 year 8 months 4 days
Member for Liverpool Plains and Gwydir 16 Apr 1856 19 Dec 1857 1 year 8 months 4 days
Administration of Justice and Conduct of Official Business in Country Districts Committee No.20 11 Nov 1856 18 Mar 1857 4 months 8 days
Australian Mutual Provident Society’s Bill Committee No.26 12 Dec 1856 18 Mar 1857 3 months 7 days
City Commissioners’ Department Committee No.7 12 Aug 1856 18 Mar 1857 7 months 7 days
Impounding Laws Committee No. 10 15 Aug 1856 18 Mar 1857 7 months 4 days
Native Police Force Committee No.17 08 Nov 1856 18 Mar 1857 4 months 11 days
Governor General’s Opening Speech 11 Aug 1857 11 Aug 1857 1 day
Elections and Qualifications Committee 27 Oct 1857 18 Dec 1857 1 month 22 days By Speaker's Warrant
Navigation of the Murray and its Effluents Committee No.10 27 Oct 1857 18 Dec 1857 1 month 22 days
Reclaiming Land, Woolloomooloo Bay Committee 25 Aug 1857 18 Dec 1857 3 months 24 days
Scab and Catarrh in Sheep Committee No.9 23 Oct 1857 18 Dec 1857 1 month 26 days
Secondary Punishment Committee No.8 27 Aug 1857 18 Dec 1857 3 months 22 days
Petition of Mr William Sutherland Committee No.20 07 Oct 1859 04 Jul 1860 8 months 28 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist. Left school at 16 and worked on a farm, in a counting house and in a bank. Joined pastoralist brothers near Melbourne in 1841. Had cattle runs in Queensland in early 1850s. Went to gold diggings as a journalist. First Chairman of Directors of Commercial Bank, Melbourne in 1866. First president of Riverine Association. Managed agriculture and stock department of international exhibition of Sydney in 1879.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Andrew Lang, factory owner. Married Elizabeth Jane Cape in July 1854 and had issue, 1 daughter and 3 sons.
Additional Information