Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Andrew LYNCH (1819 - 1884)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1819
Place of Birth:
Date of Death: 02/11/1884
Place of Death: Carcoar, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 14 Jun 1876 02 Nov 1884 8 years 4 months 20 days
Member for Carcoar 14 Jun 1876 12 Oct 1877 1 year 3 months 29 days
Member for Carcoar 26 Oct 1877 09 Nov 1880 3 years 15 days
Member for Carcoar 22 Nov 1880 23 Nov 1882 2 years 2 days
Member for Carcoar 06 Dec 1882 02 Nov 1884 1 year 10 months 28 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 12 Dec 1876 12 Dec 1876 1 day
Orange Gas-Light Bill Committee No.11 21 Dec 1876 11 Jan 1877 22 days
Orange Cattle Sale Yards Bill Committee No.14 02 Feb 1877 01 Mar 1877 1 month
Clarence and New England Steam Navigation Company’s Act Amendment Bill Committee No.11 08 Feb 1878 28 Feb 1878 21 days
Ann Jane-Cox’s Conditional Purchase Committee No.19 19 Mar 1878 21 May 1878 2 months 3 days
The Glebe Borough Bill Committee No.5 13 Sep 1878 27 Sep 1878 15 days
City of Goulburn Gas and Coke Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.16 31 Oct 1878 15 Nov 1878 16 days
Dubbo Mechanics Institute Transfer Bill Committee No.23 11 Feb 1879 07 Feb 1879 0 days
Orange Town Hall Sale Bill Committee No.22 31 Jan 1879 07 Feb 1879 8 days Chairman
Claim of Constable Richard Peard Committee No.19 12 Nov 1878 24 Jul 1879 8 months 13 days
Claim of John O’Brien Committee No.25 15 Jun 1880 13 Jul 1880 29 days
Claim of Richard Peard Committee No.16 10 Feb 1880 13 Jul 1880 5 months 4 days
Dismissal of Mr Daniels, Railway Trial Surveyor Committee No.21 16 Apr 1880 13 Jul 1880 2 months 28 days
Kiama Tramway Bill Committee No.5 23 Jan 1883 23 Feb 1883 1 month 1 day
Burrowa Roman Catholic Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.32 29 Jan 1884 27 Mar 1884 1 month 28 days
Cootamundry Roman Catholic Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.31 29 Jan 1884 27 Mar 1884 1 month 28 days
Claim of Stephen Cole Committee No.36 20 Feb 1884 01 Nov 1884 8 months 13 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist. Resident in Carcoar for nearly 45 years. In 1866 was a lessee of Cucumgilliga and Cocmingla.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Roman Catholic.
Additional Information