Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John Findlater CLEMENTS (1819 - 1884)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1819
Place of Birth: Balbriggan, Ireland
Date of Death: 02/09/1884
Place of Death: Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 09 Jun 1859 10 Nov 1860 1 year 5 months 2 days
Member for Bathurst 09 Jun 1859 10 Nov 1860 1 year 5 months 2 days
Case of Charles Wentworth Bucknell Committee No.17 23 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 12 days
Cases of Charles Skerrett Committee No.32 03 Feb 1860 04 Jul 1860 5 months 2 days
Church and School Lands Committee No.15 20 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 15 days
Condition of the Bathurst Road Committee No.27 09 Dec 1859 04 Jul 1860 6 months 26 days
Penrith Nepean Bridge Re-construction Bill Committee No.43 07 Jun 1860 04 Jul 1860 28 days
Petition of Mrs Mary Jones Committee No.31 03 Feb 1860 04 Jul 1860 5 months 2 days
Town Hall Site Exchange Bill Committee No.42 04 May 1860 04 Jul 1860 2 months 1 day
West Maitland Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.16 25 Oct 1860 09 Nov 1860 16 days
Petition of Mrs Mary Jones Committee No.6 02 Oct 1860 10 Nov 1860 1 month 9 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist. Arrived in New South Wales around 1833. By 1859, he was a squatter with eight stations totalling 162,000 acres in the Lachlan district. Was a pastoralist when he was elected to the Legislative Assembly. At his death, he was described as a stock and station agent.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Hanbury Clements, a Lieutenant in the Royal Navy, and his wife Margaret Ingham. Married Charlotte Palmer on 8 March 1865 in Bathurst, New South Wales and had issue, 2 sons and 2 daughters. Church of England.
Additional Information