Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Allan MACPHERSON (1818 - 1891)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 24/10/1818
Place of Birth: Blairgowrie, Perthshire, Scotland
Date of Death: 06/11/1891
Place of Death: Blairgowrie, Perthshire, Scotland
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 06 Jun 1863 31 Oct 1868 5 years 4 months 26 days
Member for Central Cumberland 06 Jun 1863 10 Nov 1864 1 year 5 months 5 days
Member for Central Cumberland 26 Nov 1864 31 Oct 1868 3 years 11 months 6 days
Petition of Thomas Duke Allen Committee No.11 21 Jul 1863 08 Dec 1863 4 months 18 days
Death of John Hart in Benevolent Asylum at Liverpool Committee No.22 15 Sep 1863 02 Mar 1864 5 months 17 days Chairman
Mortgage on the property of the Scots Church, Sydney – Claims of Dr Lang Committee No.23 15 Sep 1863 22 Apr 1864 7 months 8 days
St Patrick’s Church Land Trust Bill Committee No.3 08 Mar 1865 14 Mar 1865 7 days
Church of England Synod Bill Committee No.12 25 Apr 1865 09 May 1865 15 days
Mortgage on the Property of the Scots Church, Sydney Committee No.18 16 May 1865 07 Jun 1865 23 days
Mr E.J.H Knapp Committee No.20 06 Jun 1865 13 Jun 1865 8 days
Standing Orders Committee No.4 08 Mar 1865 21 Jun 1865 3 months 14 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 25 Oct 1865 06 Dec 1865 1 month 12 days
Proposed Amendments in Electoral Act of 1858 Committee No.17 09 Mar 1866 04 Apr 1866 27 days
Reserves under Crown Lands Alienation Act Committee No.15 23 Feb 1866 04 Apr 1866 1 month 13 days
Disease in Fruit Trees Committee No.6 31 Oct 1865 07 Apr 1866 5 months 8 days
Disease in Fruit Trees Committee No.5 31 Jul 1866 13 Sep 1866 1 month 14 days
Bishopric of Goulburn Lands Investment Bill Committee No.16 11 Oct 1866 17 Oct 1866 7 days
The Unemployed Committee No.19 01 Nov 1866 04 Dec 1866 1 month 4 days
Proposed Electoral Alterations Committee No.12 25 Sep 1866 13 Dec 1866 2 months 19 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 25 Jul 1865 18 Mar 1867 1 year 7 months 22 days
Oyster Fisheries Protection Bill Committee No.7 02 Jul 1867 27 Apr 1868 9 months 26 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist. Inherited landed estate in Scotland. Arrived in New South Wales in 1829 with his parents. Became a pastoralist; acquired squatting interests but had disposed of them by 1860. Landed proprietor occupied in pastoral or agricultural pursuits in settled districts. Stood in 1860 elections as a conservative.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of William McPherson (1785 - 1866), laird of Blairgowrie in Scotland, Clerk of the Councils 1837 - 1842, Clerk of the (first) Legislative Council 1843 - 1856, and Clerk of the Legislative Council 1856 - 1859, and his wife Jessie Chalmers, daughter of William Chalmers of Glenericht. Married in 1853 to Emma Blake, daughter of Charles Blake.
Additional Information
S. G. Foster, A Private Empire [history of the Macpherson family], Sydney, 2010