Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr George William LORD (1818 - 1880)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 15/08/1818
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 09/05/1880
Place of Death: Darlinghurst, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 16 Apr 1856 12 Oct 1877 21 years 5 months 27 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 28 Nov 1877 09 May 1880 2 years 5 months 12 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 29 October 1877
Member for Wellington and Bligh 16 Apr 1856 19 Dec 1857 1 year 8 months 4 days
Member for Wellington and Bligh 27 Jan 1858 11 Apr 1859 1 year 2 months 16 days
Member for Bogan 05 Jul 1859 10 Nov 1860 1 year 4 months 6 days
Member for Bogan 19 Dec 1860 10 Nov 1864 3 years 10 months 23 days
Member for Bogan 10 Dec 1864 15 Nov 1869 4 years 11 months 6 days
Member for Bogan 22 Dec 1869 20 Dec 1870 11 months 29 days
Member for Bogan 04 Jan 1871 03 Feb 1872 1 year 1 month
Member for Bogan 11 Mar 1872 28 Nov 1874 2 years 8 months 18 days
Member for Bogan 04 Jan 1875 12 Oct 1877 2 years 9 months 9 days
Colonial Treasurer 04 Jan 1875 12 Oct 1877 2 years 9 months 9 days
Customs Department Committee No.15 31 Oct 1856 18 Mar 1857 4 months 18 days
Governor General’s Opening Speech 11 Aug 1857 11 Aug 1857 1 day
Treasury Iron Chest and Accounts Committee No.17 17 Nov 1857 18 Dec 1857 1 month 2 days
Customs Department Committee No.12 20 Apr 1858 26 Nov 1858 7 months 7 days
Treasury Iron Chest and Accounts Committee No.4 30 Mar 1858 26 Nov 1858 7 months 28 days
Condition of the Bathurst Road Committee No.27 09 Dec 1859 04 Jul 1860 6 months 26 days
Petition of Mr N.L Kentish Committee No.4 27 Sep 1860 09 Nov 1860 1 month 14 days
Petition of Mr N.L Kentish Committee No.7 23 Jan 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 19 days
Wagga Wagga Bridge Company’s Bill Committee No.7 27 Sep 1861 20 Jan 1862 3 months 25 days
Mr Andrew Lenehan Committee No.15 22 Jul 1862 03 Dec 1862 4 months 12 days
Fisheries Bill Committee No.9 24 Mar 1865 03 May 1865 1 month 10 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 24 Jul 1866 24 Jul 1866 1 day
Claim of Mr Benjamin Richards to lease of “Yaraldool” Run Committee No.9 27 Aug 1867 28 Nov 1867 3 months 2 days
Removal of Mr Rowland Hassall from the Commission of the Peace Committee No.24 16 Mar 1868 18 Mar 1868 3 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 13 Oct 1868 13 Oct 1868 1 day
Randwick and Coogee Roads Transfer Bill Committee No.10 15 Jan 1869 29 Jan 1869 15 days
Refreshment Room Committee No.6 15 Dec 1868 24 Mar 1869 3 months 10 days
Robert’s Trust Bill Committee No.7 08 Oct 1869 13 Oct 1869 6 days
Prince Alfred Park Enclosure Bill Committee No.10 21 Oct 1869 22 Oct 1869 2 days
Refreshment Room Committee No.4 29 Sep 1869 13 Nov 1869 1 month 16 days
Railway Extension Committee No.5 03 Feb 1870 25 Mar 1870 1 month 23 days
Refreshment Room Committee No.4 02 Feb 1870 07 May 1870 3 months 6 days
Borough of Newcastle Special Audit Bill Committee No.16 01 Feb 1871 09 Mar 1871 1 month 9 days
Government Printing Office Committee No.9 13 Sep 1870 04 May 1871 7 months 22 days
Charges Against the Collector of Customs Committee No.19 28 Feb 1871 22 Jun 1871 3 months 26 days
Refreshment Room Committee No.4 12 Aug 1870 22 Jun 1871 10 months 11 days
Refreshment Room Committee No.4 15 Nov 1871 01 Feb 1872 2 months 18 days
Opening Speech of the Administrator of the Government Committee No.1 01 May 1872 01 May 1872 1 day
Bathurst Gas Bill Committee No.7 14 Jun 1872 21 Jun 1872 8 days
New South Wales Shale and Oil Company’s Bill Committee No.13 26 Nov 1872 04 Dec 1872 9 days
Underwood’s Estate Bill Committee No.21 04 Feb 1873 25 Mar 1873 1 month 22 days
Goulburn Volunteer Corps Committee No.22 07 Feb 1873 22 Apr 1873 2 months 16 days
Diseases affecting Live Stock Committee No.19 15 Jul 1875 11 Aug 1875 28 days
Refreshment Room No.5 31 Mar 1875 11 Aug 1875 4 months 12 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 16 Nov 1875 16 Nov 1875 1 day
Diseases affecting Live Stock Committee No.7 26 Nov 1875 13 Jul 1876 7 months 18 days
Refreshment Room No.4 18 Nov 1875 22 Aug 1876 9 months 5 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist. Educated by Dr Halloran and W.T Cape and became the head scholar. Journeyed to Wellington district c.1838 as a squatter. In 1857 held 25,000 acres in Wellington District and the Riverina. Owned much property in Bathurst and Sydney including commercial premises. Director of Commercial Banking Company of Sydney 1865 until 1861, 1875 until 1880. Director of Sydney Insurance Company, Sydney. Meat preserving company and Bowenfels Coal Mining and Copper Smelting Company. Founding member of Union Club.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Simeon Lord, ex-convict and entrepreneur. Married Elizabeth Lee in 1850 and had issue, 2 daughters and 2 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information
Biography and portrait in ‘Australian Men of Mark’, Volume 1. Sydney, [?1889] , page 350