Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Sir Arthur HODGSON (1818 - 1902)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 29/06/1818
Place of Birth: Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire, England
Date of Death: 24/12/1902
Place of Death: Clopton House near Stratford-on-Avon, England
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 01 Apr 1854 31 Jul 1854 4 months An Elective Member of the first Legislative Council 1843 - 1856 for the County of Stanley. Election declared void.
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 29 Jan 1858 10 Nov 1860 2 years 9 months 13 days
Member for Clarence and Darling Downs 29 Jan 1858 11 Apr 1859 1 year 2 months 14 days
Member for Newcastle 14 Jun 1859 10 Nov 1860 1 year 4 months 28 days
Scab and Catarrh in Sheep Committee No.14 27 Apr 1858 26 Nov 1858 7 months Chairman
Special Return to Writ Committee No.5 31 Mar 1858 26 Nov 1858 7 months 27 days Chairman
University of Sydney Committee No.29 20 Jul 1858 26 Nov 1858 4 months 7 days
Murders by the Aborigines on the Dawson River Committee No.22 15 Jun 1858 09 Apr 1859 9 months 26 days Chairman
Railway to Morpeth Committee No.7 21 Dec 1858 09 Apr 1859 3 months 20 days
University of Sydney Committee No.8 14 Jan 1859 09 Apr 1859 2 months 27 days
Alluvial Lands of the Hunter Committee No.10 16 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 19 days
Claims of Mr David Morris and others Committee No.11 20 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 15 days Chairman
Fitz Roy Dry Dock Committee No.40 10 Apr 1860 04 Jul 1860 2 months 25 days
Port of Newcastle Committee No.29 14 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 21 days
Standing Orders Committee No.2 01 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 10 months 4 days
Clarence and Richmond Rivers Stream Navigation Company’s Bill Committee No.15 23 Oct 1860 09 Nov 1860 18 days
Colonial Bank of Australia Incorporation Bill Committee No.13 19 Oct 1860 09 Nov 1860 22 days
Petition of Mr James Boyle Committee No.17 06 Nov 1860 09 Nov 1860 4 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Naval Seaman and Pastoralist. Educated at Eton from 1828 - 1833. Entered the Navy and became a midshipman. Corpus Christi College at Cambridge from 1837 - 1838; to Sydney in 1839. Leased Cashbury in New England district. With Gilbert Elliott took up Eton Vale, Darling Downs, September 1840. By 1874 the property had been converted from leasehold to 90,000 acres freehold, had 83,000 sheep. General superintendent of Australian Agricultural Company 1856 - 1861. Director of Bank of Queensland 1863 - 1864. Travelled through England and Europe 1862 - 1867; settled in England 1870; bought Clopton estate near Stratford-on-Avon 1873 and lived the life of a country squire. Became sheriff of Warwickshire 1881 - 1882 and mayor of Stratford-on-Avon 1883 - 1888. . represented Queensland at exhibitions in London, Paris and Vienna. On Darling Downs had been an unofficial leader of 'Pure Merinos'. prime mover of Moreton Bay and Northern Districts Separation Association.
Military Service
Honours Received
Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG) in 1878; Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG) in 1886
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Member of the Legislative Assembly of Queensland for Warrego 1868 - 1869. Secretary for Public Works and Goldfields 1868; Colonial Secretary 1869.
Local Government Activity
Mayor of Stratford-on-Avon, England, 1883 - 1888.
Personal
Son of Reverend Edward Hodgson and Charlotte Pemberton. Married Eliza Dowling on 30 March 1842 and had issue, 4 daughters and 3 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information