Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Morris ASHER (1818 - 1909)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 03/06/1818
Place of Birth: Hackney, London, England
Date of Death: 29/10/1909
Place of Death: Potts Point, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 28 Jun 1859 10 Nov 1860 1 year 4 months 14 days
Member for Hume 28 Jun 1859 10 Nov 1860 1 year 4 months 14 days
Case of Charles Wentworth Bucknell Committee No.17 23 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 12 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Storekeeper; auctioneer. Had little education arriving in Sydney on 3 March 1839 as a steerage passenger on the barque 'Bardaster'. General storekeeper, initially at Wombat near Young, and later at Grenfell. Migrated to New Zealand and opened a general store at Wellington, fitting up whaling stations at Queen Charlotte Sound and Kapiti Island. At a later time imported sheep and merchandise from New South Wales and served in the Wellington militia returning to New South Wales in 1846, settling at Albury, building three hotels and establishing a general store, a boiling-down works and a flour mill. Opened a store on the Lachlan goldfields in early 1860s and became an appraiser of improved Crown Lands 1877-1878, then became an auctioneer in Sydney.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Isaac Benjamin Asher and his wife Mary. Married to Rebecca Levey in 1846 and had issue, 3 daughters and 7 sons. Jewish.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 3 M. Z. Forbes, "The Jews of the Lachlan District, 1861-63" and "Jewish Personalities in the movement for responsible government in New South Wales", Journal of the Australian Jewish Historical Society, 4, 1954 - 1958