Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Geoffrey EAGAR (1818 - 1891)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 17/02/1818
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 12/09/1891
Place of Death: Glebe, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 14 Sep 1859 23 Nov 1860 1 year 2 months 10 days First (Quinquennial) Appointments under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 13 September 1859.
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 08 Jan 1863 15 Nov 1869 6 years 10 months 8 days
Member for West Sydney 08 Jan 1863 16 Oct 1863 9 months 9 days
Member for West Sydney 30 Oct 1863 10 Nov 1864 1 year 12 days
Member for West Sydney 07 Jul 1865 22 Jan 1866 6 months 16 days
Member for West Sydney 29 Jan 1866 15 Nov 1869 3 years 9 months 18 days
Secretary for Public Works and Representative of Government 27 Oct 1859 08 Mar 1860 4 months 11 days
Colonial Treasurer 16 Oct 1863 02 Feb 1865 1 year 3 months 18 days
Colonial Treasurer 22 Jan 1866 26 Oct 1868 2 years 9 months 5 days
Harbour Defences Committee No.6 01 Jul 1863 20 Oct 1863 3 months 20 days
Bank of New South Wales Incorporation Act Amendment Bill Committee No.32 05 Feb 1864 12 Feb 1864 8 days
Tom Dight Mackenzie Committee No.38 01 Apr 1864 21 Apr 1864 21 days
Reserve, Lavender Bay Committee No.16 06 Mar 1866 29 Mar 1866 24 days
Reserve, Lavender Bay Committee No.6 31 Jul 1866 23 Oct 1866 2 months 23 days
Commercial Banking Company of Sydney Incorporation Act Amendment Bill Committee No.18 28 Nov 1867 04 Dec 1867 7 days
Shipwrecks and Loss of Life on the Coast Committee No.10. 03 Sep 1867 18 Dec 1867 3 months 16 days
Alleged Conspiracy for purposes of Treason and Assassination Committee No.3 15 Dec 1868 03 Feb 1869 1 month 20 days
Town Hall Committee No.16 10 Nov 1869 13 Nov 1869 4 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Geoffrey Eagar served as a Member of the Civil Service Board, and was made chairman three times.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Bookkeeper and Accountant. Educated at the schools of J.D. Lang and W.T. Cape, Geoffrey Eagar left school at the age of 15 and spent the next ten years working as a bookkeeper for various firms. Proceeding that, the next ten years of his life was spent working as the managing clerk for Thacker & Co., merchants, a post he left in order to take up a position as branch accountant with the Bank of New South Wales in 1854. He was later promoted to chief accountant, but resigned when appointed to the Legislative Council in September 1859. After resigning from the Legislative Council in November 1860, Geoffrey Eagar set up a lucrative business as a consulting accountant and agent. At the same time he held squatting runs in Ballimbinyid and Bogeria. In 1871 he was appointed to the senior post of the Treasury, and between 1872-1891 served as the permanent head. Between 1859-1891 he was also the auditor of the University of Sydney. At the time of death his estate was worth £3,000.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Edward, an ex-convict merchant and Jemima McDuel. Married Mary Ann Arabella Bucknell on 7th March 1843 and had issue, four children. Church of England. From the age of 18 Geoffrey Eagar had made anonymous contributions to the press on public issues. He had a fine reputation as an essayist and poet.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, volume three The New South Wales Gazetteer, Sydney 1866 Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: Geoffrey Eagar - correspondence, 1838 - 1888 (A4504)