Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Joseph George RAPHAEL (1818 - 1879)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 16/02/1818
Place of Birth: London, England
Date of Death: 02/02/1879
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 15 Feb 1872 28 Nov 1874 2 years 9 months 14 days
Member for West Sydney 15 Feb 1872 28 Nov 1874 2 years 9 months 14 days
Cohen’s Estate Bill Committee No.11 22 Nov 1872 27 Nov 1872 6 days
New South Wales Shale and Oil Company’s Bill Committee No.13 26 Nov 1872 04 Dec 1872 9 days
Sale of Land Scots Church Legalizing Bill Committee No.27 27 Feb 1873 05 Mar 1873 7 days
Case of Senior Constable Tant Committee No.30 14 Mar 1873 25 Apr 1873 1 month 12 days
Maitland Gas-light Company’s Bill Committee No.26 17 Feb 1874 24 Feb 1874 8 days
Refreshment Room No.4 04 Nov 1874 17 Nov 1874 14 days
Ultimo Presbyterian Church Trustees Bill Committee No.8 13 Nov 1874 26 Nov 1874 14 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Businessman. Arrived in Sydney in 1839. Sold ribbons and soon became a partner in a drapery store. By 1842 owned a general dealers business and seamen's registry agency. By late 1850s was an active shareholder in several banks and insurance companies; proprieter of Sydney and Melbourne Hotels from 1860 until 1865. Became a partner in cabinet making and furniture importing business in 1869. Retired from active business when elected to the Legislative Assembly in 1872. Auditor in Sydney. Municipal council from 1859 until 1860. Active in many charities; Joined Board of Sydney Infirmary and Dispensary in 1866. Active in Jewish affairs. Treasurer of Sydney Synagogue in late 1850s. Retired in 1872 and assisted in the purchase of Rookwood Cemetery where he was buried at a later time.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of the Sydney City Council for Bourke Ward, 1 December 1860 - 30 November 1866 and 1 December 1870 - 1 December 1872.
Personal
Son of Phillip Raphael, merchant, and Grace Raphael. Married Maria Moses of Yass on 30 December 1840 and had issue, 5 daughters. Jewish.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography (ADB), Volume 6. The image of J. G. Raphael is from a photograph kindly supplied by a descendant.