Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Samuel CHARLES (1818 - 1909)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1818
Place of Birth: Ballyronan, County Londonderry, Ireland
Date of Death: 23/09/1909
Place of Death: Point Piper, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 18 Dec 1874 17 Jun 1880 5 years 6 months
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 08 Sep 1885 23 Sep 1909 24 years 16 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 31 August 1885.
Member for Kiama 18 Dec 1874 12 Oct 1877 2 years 9 months 25 days
Member for Kiama 27 Oct 1877 17 Jun 1880 2 years 7 months 22 days
Ultimo Presbyterian Church Trustees Bill Committee No.8 02 Apr 1875 03 Jun 1875 2 months 2 days
Petition of Mr Stephen Stanbridge Committee No.17 30 Jun 1875 28 Jul 1875 29 days
Dubbo Presbyterian Manse Trustee Bill Committee No.10 20 Apr 1875 11 Aug 1875 3 months 23 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 16 Nov 1875 16 Nov 1875 1 day
Petition of Wilson and Cawley Committee No.21 11 Apr 1876 19 Jul 1876 3 months 9 days
Sydney Common Improvement Act Amendment Bill Committee No.15 06 Feb 1877 22 Feb 1877 17 days
Lyndhurst Sale Bill Committee No.9 31 Jan 1878 13 Feb 1878 14 days
Inverell Free Church of Eastern Australia Land Sale Bill Committee No.20 20 Mar 1878 28 Mar 1878 9 days
Sunday Sale of Liquors Prevention Bill Committee No.21 22 Mar 1878 16 May 1878 1 month 25 days
Land at corner of Pitt and Bridge Streets Committee No.23 12 Apr 1878 17 May 1878 1 month 6 days
Cohen’s Enabling Bill Committee No.26 04 Apr 1879 29 Apr 1879 26 days
Orange Town Hall Sale Bill Committee No.22 31 Jan 1879 24 Jul 1879 5 months 24 days
Assisted Immigration Committee No.20 06 Apr 1880 13 Jul 1880 3 months 8 days
Bridge over the Parramatta River Committee No.17 10 Feb 1880 13 Jul 1880 5 months 4 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Mariner. Had a commercial education. Farmer and a quarry owner when he was elected to the Legislative Assembly. Former shipwright in Belfast and served on coastal ships. Was the Captain of a steamer with the Ulster Canal and Railway Company and manager of their dockyards, in the early 1840's. Arrived in Sydney in 1844 and worked in the coastal trade until 1846, when he entered the Pacific trade with his own brigantine. Established a coal export trade to the United States of America in 1849 and visited the Californian goldfields. Also travelled to Great Britain to obtain a steamer for the Kiama Steam Navigation Company. Settled on a farm in Kiama where he organised the first shipment of butter to London in 1864. He speculated in land and had extensive quarrying interests which for some years returned £1000 per annum. Was a foundation member of the League of Ancient Mariners. Visited Europe and America in 1880.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Kiama from 1868 until 1870.
Personal
Son of Richard, a sergeant-major in the fifth Dragoons, and Margaret Hull. Married Sarah Ann Gray on 30 May 1855 at Gerringong, New South Wales and had issue, 6 sons and 2 daughters. His brother-in-law, Samuel William Gray, was a Member of the Legislative Assembly in the third, fourth, eigth, ninth and 11th Parliaments. Church of England.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 3. Biography and portrait in ‘Australian Men of Mark’, Volume 1. Sydney, [?1889] , page 149