Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Thomas George RUSDEN (1817 - 1882)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1817
Place of Birth: Leith Hill Place, near Dorking, Surrey, England
Date of Death: 30/06/1882
Place of Death: Glen Innes, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 01 Aug 1855 29 Feb 1856 7 months An Elective Member of the first Legislative Council 1843 - 1856 for the Pastoral Districts of New England and Macleay
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Apr 1856 19 Dec 1857 1 year 8 months 3 days
Member for New England and Macleay 17 Apr 1856 19 Dec 1857 1 year 8 months 3 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist. Arrived in New South Wales with parents and nine brothers and sisters. Became a squatter in the New England district in 1835. Had acquired substantial property property in Europambella by 1848. While in Legislative Assembly was listed as holder of Shannon Vale of 60,000 acres in New England district. Described as a pastoralist at death.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Reverend George Keylock, Church of England clergyman, and Anne Townshend. Unmarried. Church of England.
Additional Information