Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Richard HARGRAVE (1817 - 1905)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1817
Place of Birth: Greenwich, England
Date of Death: 19/01/1905
Place of Death: Armidale, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Apr 1856 19 Dec 1857 1 year 8 months 3 days
Member for New England and Macleay 17 Apr 1856 19 Dec 1857 1 year 8 months 3 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee 19 Aug 1857 18 Dec 1857 4 months By Speaker's Warrant
Australian Trust Company’s Bill Committee No.13 19 Sep 1856 18 Mar 1857 6 months
Impounding Laws Committee No. 10 15 Aug 1856 18 Mar 1857 7 months 4 days
Petition of Mr David Cross Committee No.24 09 Dec 1856 18 Mar 1857 3 months 10 days
Governor General's Opening Speech 11 Aug 1857 11 Aug 1857 1 day Chairman
Australian Gas Company’s Light Bill Committee No.16 13 Nov 1857 18 Dec 1857 1 month 6 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee 19 Aug 1857 18 Dec 1857 4 months By Speaker's Warrant
Reclaiming Land, Woolloomooloo Bay Committee 25 Aug 1857 18 Dec 1857 3 months 24 days
Scab and Catarrh in Sheep Committee No.9 23 Oct 1857 18 Dec 1857 1 month 26 days
Secondary Punishment Committee No.8 27 Aug 1857 18 Dec 1857 3 months 22 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist. Arrived in Sydney from 1838 - 1839. Worked for Hoskins, Mayor of Sydney on Combelong Station, Monaro. Within 12 months became a partner with employer and formed Callendoon Station and Goondiwindi Stations on Macintyre River. Founded Beeboo and Whylm on Severn River. Retired to Hillgrove Station and lived there until retired to Armidale in 1887. Involved in much conflict with aborigines in pioneering days.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Joshua Hargrave, and Sarah Lee. Married Mary Williams on 16 February 1847 at Sydney and had issue, 1 daughter and 6 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information
His Diary (12 December 1838 - 2 April 1839) is in the University of New England and Regional Archives - Accession A516