Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Hugh GORDON (1817 - 1895)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1817
Place of Birth: Rhynie, Scotland
Date of Death: 14/03/1895
Place of Death: Strathbogie, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 Dec 1861 15 Nov 1869 7 years 11 months 13 days
Member for Tenterfield 03 Dec 1861 10 Nov 1864 2 years 11 months 8 days
Member for Tenterfield 24 Dec 1864 15 Nov 1869 4 years 10 months 23 days
Address of Condolence to Her Majesty Committee No.4 28 May 1862 03 Jun 1862 7 days
Liverpool and London Fire and Life Insurance Company’s Bill Committee No.10 20 Jun 1862 27 Jun 1862 8 days
Gibson’s Estate Bill Committee No.27 02 Sep 1862 04 Sep 1862 3 days
Morehead and Young’s Railway Bill Committee No.28 02 Sep 1862 15 Oct 1862 1 month 14 days
Pacific Fire and Marine Insurance Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.39 21 Oct 1862 24 Oct 1862 4 days
Mr William Sims Bell Committee No.34 30 Sep 1862 02 Dec 1862 2 months 3 days
Slaughter of Cattle under Cattle Disease Prevention Act Committee No.17 05 Aug 1862 02 Dec 1862 3 months 28 days Chairman, appointed on 30 September 1862
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 23 Jun 1863 23 Jun 1863 1 day
Waratah Coal Company’s Incorporation Bill No.10 14 Jul 1863 17 Jul 1863 4 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.7 25 Jun 1863 10 Sep 1863 2 months 17 days
Reservations upon Runs in Tumut District Committee No.25 29 Sep 1863 11 Mar 1864 5 months 12 days
Mineral Land selected by the Honourable Arthur Todd Holroyd Committee No.39 01 Apr 1864 21 Apr 1864 21 days
Newcastle Wallsend Coal Company Committee No.21 15 Sep 1863 22 Apr 1864 7 months 8 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 18 Oct 1864 18 Oct 1864 1 day
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.4 20 Oct 1864 09 Nov 1864 21 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 27 Jan 1865 27 Jan 1865 1 day
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 31 Jan 1863 31 Mar 1865 2 years 2 months 1 day
Clarence and New England Steam Navigation Company’s Bill Committee No.9 14 Nov 1865 12 Dec 1865 29 days
Conduct of City Coroner Committee No.14 19 Dec 1865 07 Apr 1866 3 months 20 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.5 24 Oct 1865 07 Apr 1866 5 months 15 days
Campbell’s Exchange of Ways Bill Committee No.11 25 Sep 1866 05 Oct 1866 11 days
Bishopric of Goulburn Lands Investment Bill Committee No.16 11 Oct 1866 17 Oct 1866 7 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.5 02 Jul 1867 27 Apr 1868 9 months 26 days
Water Frontage at Blue’s Point North Shore Committee No.18 02 Mar 1869 22 Mar 1869 21 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 13 Oct 1868 01 Apr 1869 5 months 20 days
Mr William Emery Committee No.19 02 Mar 1869 01 Apr 1869 1 month
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.6 05 Oct 1869 13 Nov 1869 1 month 9 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.7 26 Jul 1866 22 Dec 1886 20 years 4 months 27 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist. Arrived in New South Wales in 1839; went to New England District in 1840; took up Strathbogie on Severn River, also Rocky Creek near Inverell. Later purchased Gragin in Warialda district, Graman and Grounama in Gwydir district. Established Vegetable Creek Tin Mining Company which mined successfully at Emmaville from 1870's. Sons managed properties in later years.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John Gordon and Margaret. Married (1) Emily Catherine Hollingworth and had issue, 2 daughters and 3 sons. Married (2) Caroline Elizabeth Hollingworth in 1860 and had issue, 2 daughters.
Additional Information