Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Stephen Styles GOOLD (1817 - 1876)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1817
Place of Birth: Wiltshire, England
Date of Death: 28/08/1876
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 23 Dec 1874 28 Aug 1876 1 year 8 months 6 days
Member for Mudgee 23 Dec 1874 28 Aug 1876 1 year 8 months 6 days
Ultimo Presbyterian Church Trustees Bill Committee No.8 02 Apr 1875 03 Jun 1875 2 months 2 days
Cooma Roman Catholic Church Trustees Bill Committee No.15 24 Feb 1876 02 Mar 1876 8 days
Bathurst Hospital Bill Committee No.19 15 Mar 1876 18 Mar 1876 4 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1871. Helped found Loyal Orange Institution 1845; Grand Master 1870 - 1875. Active Primitive Methodist; prominent lay preacher; trustee of Kent Street Chapel.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Painter, glazier and building contractor. Arrived in Sydney in 1841 and by late 1860's owned several houses in Waterloo, Sydney. Joined Protestant Political Association, formed in March 1868. Became its paid itinerant organiser 1869.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of the Sydney City Council for Phillip Ward, 1 December 1870 - 28 August 1876. Mayor 1874.
Personal
Son of Moses Goold and his wife, nee Styles. Married Margery Balfour on 7 March 1843 and had issue, 3 daughters and 1 son. Primitive Methodist.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography (ADB), Volume 4