Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John CALDWELL (1817 - 1884)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1817
Place of Birth: Drumrawn, County Tyrone, Ireland
Date of Death: 14/04/1884
Place of Death: Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 07 Dec 1860 13 Sep 1866 5 years 9 months 7 days
Member for East Sydney 07 Dec 1860 10 Nov 1864 3 years 11 months 4 days
Member for East Sydney 22 Nov 1864 13 Sep 1866 1 year 9 months 23 days
Governor General’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 11 Jan 1861 11 Jan 1861 1 day
Clarence and Richmond Rivers Steam Navigation Company’s Bill Committee No.28 27 Mar 1861 11 May 1861 1 month 15 days
Shoalhaven Municipality – (Petition of Alex Berry, Esquire) Committee No.5 17 Jan 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 25 days
Benevolent Asylum, Sydney Committee No.8 27 Sep 1861 20 Jan 1862 3 months 25 days
Liverpool and London Fire and Life Insurance Company’s Bill Committee No.10 20 Jun 1862 27 Jun 1862 8 days
Bonded Distilleries and Sugar Houses Bill Committee No.12 03 Jul 1862 02 Sep 1862 2 months
Town Hall Site Exchange Bill Committee No.33 30 Sep 1862 15 Oct 1862 16 days
United Fire and Life Insurance Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.41 24 Oct 1862 04 Nov 1862 12 days
Management of the Central Police Office Committee No.13 08 Jul 1862 12 Dec 1862 5 months 5 days
Pitt Street Tramway Committee No.16 25 Jul 1862 12 Dec 1862 4 months 18 days
Customs Bill Committee No.11 26 Jun 1862 20 Dec 1862 5 months 25 days
Mr J.E Liardet Committee No.14 22 Jul 1862 20 Dec 1862 4 months 29 days
Pawnbrokers Bill Committee No.35 03 Oct 1862 20 Dec 1862 2 months 18 days
Railway through Ultimo Estate No.44 02 Dec 1862 20 Dec 1862 19 days
Sydney Water Reserves Committee No.40 21 Oct 1862 20 Dec 1862 2 months
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 23 Jun 1863 23 Jun 1863 1 day
Robert Stewart Committee No.13 31 Jul 1863 07 Aug 1863 8 days
Commercial Banking Company’s Act Amendment Bill No.14 11 Aug 1863 14 Aug 1863 4 days
Payments made out of Public Funds without Authority of Parliament Committee No.4 26 Jun 1863 18 Aug 1863 1 month 24 days
Cardiff Coal Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.17 04 Sep 1863 10 Sep 1863 7 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.7 25 Jun 1863 10 Sep 1863 2 months 17 days
Colonial Sugar Refining Company’s Bill Committee No.27 29 Sep 1863 06 Oct 1863 8 days
Railway through Ultimo Estate Committee No.20 15 Sep 1863 19 Apr 1864 7 months 5 days
Sydney Water Reserves Committee No.31 02 Dec 1864 21 Apr 1864 0 days
Mortgage on the property of the Scots Church, Sydney – Claims of Dr Lang Committee No.23 15 Sep 1863 22 Apr 1864 7 months 8 days
Newcastle Wallsend Coal Company Committee No.21 15 Sep 1863 22 Apr 1864 7 months 8 days
Penal, Reformatory, and Charitable Establishments Committee No.8 08 Jul 1863 22 Apr 1864 9 months 15 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.4 20 Oct 1864 09 Nov 1864 21 days
Presbyterian Church Bill Committee No.7 14 Mar 1865 24 Mar 1865 11 days
Present State of the Colony Committee No.7 07 Nov 1865 28 Mar 1865 0 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 31 Jan 1863 31 Mar 1865 2 years 2 months 1 day
Australian Paper Company’s Bill Committee No.11 11 Apr 1865 04 May 1865 24 days
Mortgage on the Property of the Scots Church, Sydney Committee No.18 16 May 1865 07 Jun 1865 23 days
Railway through Ultimo Estate No.10 31 Mar 1865 09 Jun 1865 2 months 10 days
Mrs Callaghan Committee No.19 19 May 1865 15 Jun 1865 28 days
Coal Wharf, Newcastle Committee No.21 15 Jun 1865 21 Jun 1865 7 days
Conduct of City Coroner Committee No.14 19 Dec 1865 07 Apr 1866 3 months 20 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.5 24 Oct 1865 07 Apr 1866 5 months 15 days
Church of England Property Management Bill Committee No.8 26 Jul 1866 22 Dec 1886 20 years 4 months 27 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.7 26 Jul 1866 22 Dec 1886 20 years 4 months 27 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Associated with the Sydney Infirmary; a member of Goulburn Public School Board; Hospital Committee; and Agricultural and Horticultural Society. Was a leader in the temperance movement and an early and ardent convert to Methodism.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Merchant. Prior to migration, worked as a shop assistant in Ireland. Arrived in New South Wales in 1841 with goods to use as capital. Worked for Richardson, a draper, in George Street, Sydney for £100 per annum. Commenced own small business in Pitt Street and at a later time moved to larger premises where he operated a wholesale grocery and importing business. Declared a bankrupt in 1866. Moved to Goulburn and in 1872 settled at 'Hurstville' a property owned by his wife.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of the Sydney City Council for Macquarie Ward, 1 December 1859 - 1 December 1861. Alderman of the Goulburn City Council 1879.
Personal
Son of Charles Caldwell, a farmer. Married (1) in 1841 in Ireland to Jane Love and had issue, 3 sons and 2 daughters. Married (2) on 3 January 1866 at Goulburn in New South Wales to Ann Hurst, a widow. Wesleyan Methodist.
Additional Information
References: Members of the Legislative Assembly of New South Wales 1856-1901; Sydney Morning Herald, 21 December 1864, p6; The Biographical Register and other material in the offices of the Australian Dictionary of Biography.