Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Michael FITZPATRICK (1816 - 1881)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 16/12/1816
Place of Birth: Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 10/12/1881
Place of Death: Croydon, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 20 Dec 1869 10 Dec 1881 11 years 11 months 21 days
Member for Yass Plains 20 Dec 1869 03 Feb 1872 2 years 1 month 15 days
Member for Yass Plains 04 Mar 1872 28 Nov 1874 2 years 8 months 25 days
Member for Yass Plains 18 Dec 1874 12 Oct 1877 2 years 9 months 25 days
Member for Yass Plains 31 Oct 1877 18 Dec 1877 1 month 18 days
Member for Yass Plains 02 Jan 1878 09 Nov 1880 2 years 10 months 8 days
Member for Yass Plains 23 Nov 1880 10 Dec 1881 1 year 18 days
Colonial Secretary 18 Dec 1877 20 Dec 1878 1 year 3 days
Government Printing Office Committee No.9 13 Sep 1870 04 May 1871 7 months 22 days
Petition of James Twaddell Committee No.15 25 Jan 1871 04 May 1871 3 months 10 days
Claims of Mr Spencer, of Gundagai Committee No.13 09 Dec 1870 22 Jun 1871 6 months 14 days
Yass Roman Catholic Church Land Bill Committee No.20 18 Apr 1871 22 Jun 1871 2 months 5 days Chairman
Loder’s Estate Bill Committee No.9 08 Dec 1871 01 Feb 1872 1 month 25 days
The Civil Service Committee No.6 21 Nov 1871 01 Feb 1872 2 months 12 days
Loder’s Estate Bill Committee No.9 25 Jun 1872 11 Jul 1872 17 days
The Civil Service Committee No.16 30 Jul 1872 02 Aug 1872 4 days
Library Committee No.3 12 Jun 1872 13 Aug 1872 2 months 2 days
Loder’s Estate Bill Committee No.8 14 Nov 1872 12 Dec 1872 29 days
Prince Alfred Hospital Bill Committee No.18 19 Dec 1872 31 Jan 1873 1 month 13 days
The Civil Service Committee No.6 12 Nov 1872 05 Mar 1873 3 months 22 days
Petition of James Twaddell Committee No.28 04 Mar 1873 17 Mar 1873 14 days
Deniliquin and Moama Railway Bill Committee No.29 12 Mar 1873 28 Mar 1873 17 days
Library Committee No.3 06 Nov 1872 25 Apr 1873 5 months 20 days
Transfer of Publicans’ and other License Fees to Municipalities Committee No.31 25 Mar 1873 25 Apr 1873 1 month 1 day
Australian Jockey Club Bill Committee No.8 01 Oct 1873 08 Oct 1873 8 days
Mercantile Bank of Sydney Bill Committee No.9 01 Oct 1873 08 Oct 1873 8 days
Lithgow Valley Colliery Railway Bill Committee No.12 14 Oct 1873 15 Oct 1873 2 days
Working of Municipalities Committee No.7 19 Sep 1873 22 Apr 1874 7 months 4 days
Drummond Copper Mining Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.31 18 May 1874 25 Jun 1874 1 month 8 days
Library Committee No.2 10 Sep 1873 25 Jun 1874 9 months 16 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.7 04 Nov 1874 26 Nov 1874 23 days
Letter addressed to M.M Rochefort and Grousset Committee No.5 05 Nov 1874 26 Nov 1874 22 days
Library Committee No.2 04 Nov 1874 26 Nov 1874 23 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 04 Nov 1874 26 Nov 1874 23 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 28 Jan 1875 28 Jan 1875 1 day
Letter addressed to M.M Rochefort and Grousset Committee No.12 04 May 1875 01 Jun 1875 29 days
Australasia Coal Company’s Bill Committee No.16 10 Jun 1875 07 Jul 1875 28 days
Library Committee No.3 31 Mar 1875 11 Aug 1875 4 months 12 days
Bathurst Presbyterian Church Trustees Enabling Bill Committee No.12 20 Jan 1876 02 Mar 1876 1 month 12 days
Tamworth Roman Catholic Church Trustees Bill Committee No.14 24 Feb 1876 07 Mar 1876 13 days
Employment of Children Committee No.9 14 Dec 1875 03 Aug 1876 7 months 21 days
Report of Examiner of Coal Fields on Land held by Messrs Garrett and Greville Committee No.26 04 Aug 1876 17 Aug 1876 14 days
Library Committee No.2 18 Nov 1875 22 Aug 1876 9 months 5 days
Throsby’s Leasing Act Amendment Bill Committee No.16 09 Feb 1877 16 Feb 1877 8 days
Employment of Children Committee No.6 19 Dec 1876 09 May 1877 4 months 21 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.10 14 Dec 1876 11 Oct 1877 9 months 28 days
Library Committee No.2 14 Dec 1876 11 Oct 1877 9 months 28 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 30 Nov 1877 31 Jan 1878 2 months 2 days
Petition of Patrick and Michael Griffin Committee No.22 29 Mar 1878 16 May 1878 1 month 18 days
Standing Orders Committee No.5 30 Jan 1878 21 May 1878 3 months 22 days
Sydney Infirmary and Dispensary Bill Committee No.12 18 Oct 1878 29 Oct 1878 12 days
Address of Condolence with Her Majesty The Queen Committee No.21 17 Dec 1878 17 Dec 1878 1 day
Petition of Patrick and Michael Griffin Committee No.14 22 Oct 1878 07 Mar 1879 4 months 14 days
Valedictory Address to His Excellency the Governor Committee No.24 13 Mar 1879 13 Mar 1879 1 day
Claim of Constable Richard Peard Committee No.19 12 Nov 1878 24 Jul 1879 8 months 13 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 11 Sep 1878 24 Jul 1879 10 months 14 days
Archibald Thompson’s Trust Estate Bill Committee No.19 31 Mar 1880 09 Apr 1880 10 days
Sites for New Hospitals Committee No.15 10 Feb 1880 13 Jul 1880 5 months 4 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 29 Oct 1879 13 Jul 1880 8 months 15 days
Library Committee No.2 17 Dec 1880 06 Apr 1881 3 months 21 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 17 Dec 1880 06 Apr 1881 3 months 21 days
Standing Orders Committee No.4 06 Jul 1881 29 Jul 1881 24 days
Library Committee No.3 06 Jul 1881 20 Dec 1881 5 months 15 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Land Agent. Educated by his mother, then at St Joseph's Denominational School. Beveridges Mercantile Academy 1829 - 1831, and JD Langs Australian College 1832 - 1834. Usher at Reverend Henry Carmichaels Normal Institution 1835 - 1837. Clerk in Lands Office 1837. Clerk of Executive Council 1851. Became a land agent whilst in the Legislative Assembly with many clients being Riverina squatters. Member of Linnean Society of New South Wales.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Bernard and Catherine Milling. Married Theresa Small on 1 August 1846 and had issue, 2 daughters and 4 sons. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information