Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr James MERRIMAN (1816 - 1883)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 23/10/1816
Place of Birth: Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 13/05/1883
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 25 Oct 1877 09 Nov 1880 3 years 16 days
Member for West Sydney 25 Oct 1877 09 Nov 1880 3 years 16 days
Sydney Tramway and Omnibus Company (Limited) Bill Committee No.3 23 Jan 1878 20 Mar 1878 1 month 26 days
Sunday Sale of Liquors Prevention Bill Committee No.21 22 Mar 1878 16 May 1878 1 month 25 days
Bridge over the Parramatta River Committee No.17 10 Feb 1880 13 Jul 1880 5 months 4 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Shipowner. Indentured as a cooper. Practised trade and served 4 years in whaler. Returned to Sydney c.1850; licensee of Whalers Arms, and of Grafton Hotel and Gladstone Hotel. Ran regular shipping services between Sydney and New Zealand c.1852. Founded pearl shell industry and ship owning in Torres Strait. Commissioner of Sydney International Exhibition in 1879.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of the Sydney City Council for Gipps Ward, 25 October 1867 - 13 May 1883. Mayor 1873 and 1877 - 1878.
Personal
Son of George Merriman and Mary, a convict. Married Anne Thompson in 1843 and had issue, 3 daughters and 2 sons. He was orphaned as an infant and his guardians had him educated. His son, George Merriman, was also a Member of the Legislative Assembly.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 5.