Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Leopold Fane DE SALIS (1816 - 1898)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 26/04/1816
Place of Birth: Florence, Grand Duchy of Florence (later part of Italy)
Date of Death: 20/11/1898
Place of Death: Tharwa, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Dec 1864 15 Nov 1869 4 years 10 months 30 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 03 Nov 1874 05 Jan 1898 23 years 2 months 3 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 14 July 1874.
Member for Queanbeyan 17 Dec 1864 15 Nov 1869 4 years 10 months 30 days
Coal Wharf, Newcastle Committee No.21 15 Jun 1865 21 Jun 1865 7 days
Hartley Kerosene Oil and Paraffine Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.9 04 Sep 1866 25 Sep 1866 22 days
Bishopric of Goulburn Lands Investment Bill Committee No.16 11 Oct 1866 17 Oct 1866 7 days
Lawson’s Trust Bill Committee No.13 25 Sep 1866 13 Dec 1866 2 months 19 days
Alleged Irregularity in Registration of a Deed Committee No.17 30 Oct 1866 22 Dec 1866 1 month 23 days
Library Committee No.2 03 Jul 1867 21 Aug 1867 1 month 19 days
Hartley Vale Colliery Railway Bill Committee No.12 25 Sep 1867 08 Oct 1867 14 days
Cataract Coal Mine Railway Bill Committee No.14 10 Oct 1867 23 Oct 1867 14 days
Waterview Patent Slip Bill Committee No.11 03 Sep 1867 18 Dec 1867 3 months 16 days
Address to His Royal Highness the Duke of Edinburgh on his visit to the Colony Committee No.21 16 Jan 1868 16 Jan 1868 1 day
Removal of Mr Rowland Hassall from the Commission of the Peace Committee No.24 16 Mar 1868 18 Mar 1868 3 days
Mr John Burnley Committee No.19 20 Dec 1867 03 Apr 1868 3 months 15 days
Seizure at Stores of George McLeod Braidwood Committee No.16 08 Nov 1867 03 Apr 1868 4 months 27 days
Petition of Thomas Larkin Committee No.13 27 Sep 1867 21 Apr 1868 6 months 26 days
Duties of Master in Equity Committee No.7 12 Jan 1869 24 Feb 1869 1 month 13 days
Diseases in Grape-vines Prevention Bill Committee No.16 12 Feb 1869 19 Mar 1869 1 month 8 days
Mr Thomas Scott – Sugar Cultivation Committee No.14 10 Feb 1869 24 Mar 1869 1 month 15 days
Mr Thomas Scott – Sugar Cultivation Committee No.12 26 Oct 1869 13 Nov 1869 19 days
Goulburn Volunteer Corps Committee No.22 07 Feb 1873 22 Apr 1873 2 months 16 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1844
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist. Educated at Eton. Studied sheep farming near Jedburgh, Scotland. Arrived in Sydney on 18 November 1840. With his partner acquired Darbalara on the Murrumbidgee River and took up Junee station in 1845 with two more runs by 1854. Sold out in 1855 and then purchased Cuppacumbalong station, Tharwa. Introduced irrigation and pioneered the use of dams. Later acquired Nass and Coolamon in Upper Murrumbidgee area, then in 1870's with his sons took up stations in Queensland, including Strathmore, near Bowen. Lost all of his Queensland holdings to the Union bank after crash of 1892. Visited England in 1893. Became insolvent in 1898 with debts of over £100,000.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Jerome Fane, 4th Count De Salis and Henrietta Foster. Married Charlotte Macdonald in 1844 and had issue, 1 daughter and 3 sons. Father of George Fane De Salis and Leopold William De Salis. Church of England.
Additional Information