Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John Nagel RYAN (1816 - 1887)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1816
Place of Birth: Clonoulty, County Tipperary, Ireland
Date of Death: 12/01/1887
Place of Death: Galong, Boorowa-Binalong District, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 16 Jun 1859 10 Nov 1864 5 years 4 months 26 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 31 Oct 1883 12 Jan 1887 3 years 2 months 13 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 18 September 1883
Member for Lachlan 16 Jun 1859 10 Nov 1860 1 year 4 months 26 days
Member for Lachlan 24 Dec 1860 10 Nov 1864 3 years 10 months 18 days
Mount Keira Tramroad Bill Committee No.22 13 Oct 1859 04 Jul 1860 8 months 22 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 18 Oct 1864 18 Oct 1864 1 day
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist. Educated in Ireland. Arrived in New South Wales, most likely c.1834/5. Probably worked on father's squatting runs. On father's death in 1871 inherited Galong, 20,000 acres, and Ballyran, 10,000 acres 'of the most fertile soil', both in Boorowa-Binalong district. By 1866 held Gungewalla on own account.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Edward Ryan, later pastoralist and Ellen Nagel. Unmarried. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information