Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr James PEMELL (1816 - 1906)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1816
Place of Birth: London, England
Date of Death: 26/03/1906
Place of Death: Newtown, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 14 Jun 1859 10 Nov 1860 1 year 4 months 28 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Feb 1865 19 May 1869 4 years 2 months 26 days
Member for West Sydney 14 Jun 1859 10 Nov 1860 1 year 4 months 28 days
Member for Canterbury 24 Feb 1865 19 May 1869 4 years 2 months 26 days
Condition of the Working Classes of the Metropolis Committee No.19 30 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 5 days
Grievances Committee No.26 06 Dec 1859 04 Jul 1860 6 months 29 days
Petition of Mr William Sutherland Committee No.20 07 Oct 1859 04 Jul 1860 8 months 28 days
Tanners and Curriers’ Bill Committee No.37 29 Feb 1860 04 Jul 1860 4 months 6 days
Alleged Embezzlement of Public Moneys by Corporal Francis Committee No.8 12 Oct 1860 09 Nov 1860 29 days
Clarence and Richmond Rivers Stream Navigation Company’s Bill Committee No.15 23 Oct 1860 09 Nov 1860 18 days
Parramatta Market Bill Committee No.14 02 May 1865 09 May 1865 8 days
Railway through Ultimo Estate No.10 31 Mar 1865 09 Jun 1865 2 months 10 days
Mr E.J.H Knapp Committee No.20 06 Jun 1865 13 Jun 1865 8 days
Sydney Sewerage Committee No.17 16 May 1865 21 Jun 1865 1 month 6 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 24 Oct 1865 24 Oct 1865 1 day
William Goodin Committee No.11 21 Nov 1865 22 Dec 1865 1 month 2 days
Pitt-street Tramway Committee No.12 28 Nov 1865 27 Mar 1866 4 months
Disease in Fruit Trees Committee No.6 31 Oct 1865 07 Apr 1866 5 months 8 days
Disease in Fruit Trees Committee No.5 31 Jul 1866 13 Sep 1866 1 month 14 days
Sydney Common Improvement Bill Committee No.23 06 Dec 1866 13 Dec 1866 8 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 02 Jul 1867 02 Jul 1867 1 day
West Maitland Water Supply and Embankment Bill Committee No.20 14 Jan 1868 16 Jan 1868 3 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Flour miller. Arrived in New South Wales c.1836. In 1839 was described as a baker. By 1851 was a proprieter of Brisbane Steam Flour Mills, corn dealer and baker of Sydney. Described as a freeholder at death.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of James Pemell, baker, and Maria. Married Jane Fish, widow, on 24 December 1839 at Sydney and had issue, 1 daughter and 2 sons. Primitive Methodist. His exact date of birth is not known and is stated as 1 January for database reasons.
Additional Information