Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr William HAY (1816 - 1908)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1816
Place of Birth: Banffshire, Scotland
Date of Death: 14/09/1908
Place of Death: Brighton, Victoria, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 05 Aug 1872 23 Nov 1882 10 years 3 months 19 days
Member for Murray 05 Aug 1872 28 Nov 1874 2 years 3 months 24 days
Member for Murray 07 Jan 1875 12 Oct 1877 2 years 9 months 6 days
Member for Murray 02 Dec 1880 23 Nov 1882 1 year 11 months 22 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 05 Nov 1872 05 Nov 1872 1 day Chairman
Prince Alfred Hospital Bill Committee No.18 19 Dec 1872 31 Jan 1873 1 month 13 days
The Civil Service Committee No.6 12 Nov 1872 05 Mar 1873 3 months 22 days
Bathurst Cattle Sale Yards Bill Committee No.24 07 Feb 1873 14 Mar 1873 1 month 8 days
Deniliquin and Moama Railway Bill Committee No.29 12 Mar 1873 28 Mar 1873 17 days
Customs Seizure of Goods at Mulwala Committee No.26 14 Feb 1873 23 Apr 1873 2 months 10 days Chairman
Scott’s Leasing Bill Committee No.11 09 Oct 1873 21 Oct 1873 13 days
Australian Joint Stock Bank Act Continuation Bill Committee No.19 25 Nov 1873 05 Dec 1873 11 days
Bishopthorpe Estate Bill Committee No.20 02 Dec 1873 17 Dec 1873 16 days
Macquarie-street Roman Catholic School Site Sale Bill Committee No.22 16 Jan 1874 22 Jan 1874 7 days
Administration of the Land Law Committee No.9 17 Nov 1874 26 Nov 1874 10 days
Waratah Coal Company’s Bill Committee No.6 02 Apr 1875 13 Apr 1875 12 days
Dubbo Presbyterian Manse Trustee Bill Committee No.10 27 Apr 1875 29 Apr 1875 3 days
Letter addressed to M.M Rochefort and Grousset Committee No.12 04 May 1875 01 Jun 1875 29 days
Australasia Coal Company’s Bill Committee No.16 10 Jun 1875 07 Jul 1875 28 days
Diseases affecting Live Stock Committee No.19 15 Jul 1875 11 Aug 1875 28 days
Refreshment Room No.5 31 Mar 1875 11 Aug 1875 4 months 12 days Chairman
Diseases affecting Live Stock Committee No.7 26 Nov 1875 13 Jul 1876 7 months 18 days
Refreshment Room No.4 18 Nov 1875 22 Aug 1876 9 months 5 days
Condition of the Aborigines Committee No.7 19 Dec 1876 11 Oct 1877 9 months 23 days
Refreshment Room No.4 14 Dec 1876 11 Oct 1877 9 months 28 days
Wagga Wagga Gas Bill Committee No.10 27 Jan 1881 11 Feb 1881 16 days
Australian Steam Navigation Act Amendment Bill Committee No.14 10 Mar 1881 17 Mar 1881 8 days
Roger’s Estate Bill Committee No.11 22 Jul 1881 31 Aug 1881 1 month 10 days
Armidale Roman Catholic Church School and Presbytery Land Sale Bill Committee No.16 30 Aug 1881 08 Sep 1881 10 days
Australian Gas Light Company’s Bill Committee No.8 12 Jul 1881 23 Sep 1881 2 months 12 days
Royal Society of New South Wales Incorporation Bill Committee No.19 16 Sep 1881 27 Sep 1881 12 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist. Educated at University of Aberdeen. Arrived in Sydney in 1838 and journeyed to Tasmania in 1839. Engaged in scholastic work until 1846. Joined his brothers in law, pioneer Port Philip pastoralists in Goulburn Valley. Purchase Glenlyon station, near Seymour, Victoria in 1851. Sold the property in 1857 and journeyed to Scotland for 2 years. Purchased Pine Lodge station; Broken River in 1859; Sold it in 1862. Subsequently owned Boomanoomana and Collinda stations in New South Wales and bequeathed to his sons before he died.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Additional Information