Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Dr John KAYE (1955 - 2016)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 23/10/1955
Place of Birth: Mebourne, Victoria, Australia
Date of Death: 02/05/2016
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 24 Mar 2007 02 May 2016 9 years 1 month 9 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 2 13 Aug 2010 09 Sep 2010 28 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 3 13 Aug 2010 09 Sep 2010 28 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on Parliamentary Procedure 27 Sep 2010 21 Oct 2010 25 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 1 29 May 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 9 months 4 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters 09 Sep 2010 04 Mar 2011 5 months 24 days
Member, Standing Committee on Social Issues 29 May 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 9 months 4 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Parliamentary Budget Office 23 Jun 2011 02 Dec 2011 5 months 10 days
Member, Select Committee on the provisions of the Election Funding, Expenditure and Disclosures Amendment Bill 2011 23 Nov 2011 15 Feb 2012 2 months 24 days Chair
Member, Select Committee on the agistment of horses at Yaralla Estate 27 Jun 2013 24 Oct 2013 3 months 28 days
Member, Select Committee on the sale of the Currawong property at Pittwater 26 Mar 2014 26 Jun 2014 3 months 1 day
Member, Select Committee on the impact of gambling 27 Nov 2013 14 Aug 2014 8 months 19 days
Member, Select Committee on Greyhound Racing in New South Wales 27 Aug 2013 16 Oct 2014 1 year 1 month 20 days Deputy Chair.
Member, Select Committee on home schooling 28 May 2014 05 Dec 2014 6 months 8 days Deputy Chair
Member, Joint Select Committee on Loose Fill Asbestos Insulation 18 Sep 2014 17 Dec 2014 3 months
Member, Select Committee into ministerial propriety in New South Wales 22 Aug 2013 24 Feb 2015 1 year 6 months 3 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 1 19 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 9 months 16 days
Member, Privileges Committee 20 Nov 2014 06 Mar 2015 3 months 15 days For the role of the Privileges Committee in determining claims of privilege under standing order 52
Member, Procedure Committee 21 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 8 months 14 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 1 14 May 2015 02 May 2016 11 months 19 days
Member, Procedure Committee 19 May 2015 02 May 2016 11 months 14 days
Member, Select Committee on the closure of public schools in New South Wales 25 Jun 2015 02 May 2016 10 months 8 days
Member, Select Committee on the Legislative Council committee system 11 Aug 2015 02 May 2016 8 months 22 days
Member, Select Committee on the Leasing of Electricity Infrastructure 06 May 2015 02 Jun 2015 28 days
Political Party Activity
Member of The Greens: 1993-2016; Education Spokesperson for The Greens: 1999-2016.
Community Activity
Member of the Australian Conservation Foundation: 1968-2016; Member of the National Tertiary Education Union: 1984-present; Member of Bicycle NSW: 1992-2016.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
BE (University of Melbourne); M.Eng.Sc. (University of Melbourne); PhD (University of California, Berkeley). Academic at the University of New South Wales: 1985-2006; Academic at the Australian National University: 1984-85; Engineer for the State Electricity Commission of Victoria: 1978-79. Interests include bike riding, history, surfing, and reading.

Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Additional Information
First speech, 30 May 2007: