Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Lewis Wolfe LEVY (1815 - 1885)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 13/06/1815
Place of Birth: London, England
Date of Death: 25/01/1885
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 09 Jan 1871 28 Nov 1874 3 years 10 months 20 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 15 Dec 1880 25 Jan 1885 4 years 1 month 11 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 10 December 1880
Member for Liverpool Plains 09 Jan 1871 03 Feb 1872 1 year 26 days
Member for West Maitland 04 Aug 1874 28 Nov 1874 3 months 25 days
Charges Against the Collector of Customs Committee No.19 28 Feb 1871 22 Jun 1871 3 months 26 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 03 Nov 1874 03 Nov 1874 1 day
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Businessman and pastoralist. Arrived in Sydney in 1840. Entered business in Maitland. Journeyed to Tamworth in 1846 where he purchased land and established a flourishing general store. Became a partner in a Maitland mercantile firm. Became a driving force behind the firms expansion. From mid 1870s occupied positions in public companies. from mid 1870s occupied positions in public companies. Also acquired pastoral interests. Director of Prince Alfred Hospital and Industrial Blind Institution. President of Macquarie Street Synagogue 1862 until 1874, 1876 until 1877. On Board of Sydney Hebrew School.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Benjamin Wolfe, merchant, and Martha Levy. Married Julia Solomon in 1845 and had issue 7 daughters and 8 sons. Jewish.
Additional Information