Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Sir Henry PARKES (1815 - 1896)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 27/05/1815
Place of Birth: Warwickshire, England
Date of Death: 27/04/1896
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 01 May 1854 29 Feb 1856 1 year 10 months An Elective Member of the first Legislative Council 1843 - 1856 for the City of Sydney
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 13 Mar 1856 05 Jul 1895 39 years 3 months 23 days
Member for Sydney (City) 13 Mar 1856 19 Dec 1856 9 months 7 days
Member for Cumberland (North Riding) 28 Jan 1858 28 Aug 1858 7 months 1 day
Member for East Sydney 09 Jun 1859 10 Nov 1860 1 year 5 months 2 days
Member for East Sydney 07 Dec 1860 13 May 1861 5 months 7 days
Member for Kiama 29 Apr 1864 10 Nov 1864 6 months 13 days
Member for Kiama 20 Dec 1864 22 Jan 1866 1 year 1 month 3 days
Member for Kiama 05 Feb 1866 15 Nov 1869 3 years 9 months 11 days
Member for East Sydney 03 Dec 1869 15 Feb 1870 2 months 13 days
Member for Kiama 14 Dec 1869 14 Oct 1870 10 months 1 day
Member for Kiama 03 Nov 1870 09 Dec 1870 1 month 7 days
Member for Mudgee 02 Jan 1872 03 Feb 1872 1 month 2 days
Member for East Sydney 13 Feb 1872 14 May 1872 3 months 2 days
Member for East Sydney 22 May 1872 28 Nov 1874 2 years 6 months 7 days
Member for East Sydney 09 Dec 1874 22 Mar 1877 2 years 3 months 14 days
Member for East Sydney 28 Mar 1877 12 Oct 1877 6 months 15 days
Member for Canterbury 29 Oct 1877 20 Dec 1878 1 year 1 month 22 days
Member for Canterbury 31 Dec 1878 09 Nov 1880 1 year 10 months 10 days
Member for East Sydney 17 Nov 1880 23 Nov 1882 2 years 7 days
Member for Tenterfield 04 Dec 1882 08 Nov 1884 1 year 11 months 5 days
Member for Argyle 31 Mar 1885 07 Oct 1885 6 months 7 days
Member for St Leonards 16 Oct 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 3 months 11 days
Member for St Leonards 02 Feb 1887 18 Oct 1887 8 months 17 days
Member for St Leonards 24 Oct 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 2 months 27 days
Member for St Leonards 02 Feb 1880 08 Mar 1889 9 years 1 month 7 days
Member for St Leonards 18 Mar 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 2 months 20 days
Member for St Leonards 17 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 9 days
Member for St Leonards 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Colonial Secretary 22 Jan 1866 17 Sep 1868 2 years 7 months 27 days
Premier 14 May 1872 08 Feb 1875 2 years 8 months 26 days
Premier 22 Mar 1877 16 Aug 1877 4 months 26 days
Premier 21 Dec 1878 04 Jan 1883 4 years 15 days
Acting Secretary for Lands 26 Jul 1888 28 Aug 1888 1 month 3 days
Premier 25 Jan 1887 16 Jan 1889 1 year 11 months 23 days
Premier 08 Mar 1889 22 Oct 1891 2 years 7 months 15 days
Colonial Secretary 14 May 1872 08 Feb 1875 2 years 8 months 26 days
Colonial Secretary 22 Mar 1877 16 Aug 1877 4 months 26 days
Colonial Secretary 21 Dec 1878 04 Jan 1883 4 years 15 days
Colonial Secretary 25 Jan 1887 16 Jan 1889 1 year 11 months 23 days
Colonial Secretary 08 Mar 1889 22 Oct 1891 2 years 7 months 15 days
Church and School Lands Committee No.11 19 Aug 1856 18 Mar 1857 7 months
Deepening the River Hunter Committee No.16 04 Nov 1856 18 Mar 1857 4 months 15 days
Electric Telegraph Committee No.14 31 Oct 1856 18 Mar 1857 4 months 18 days
Masters and Servants' Acts Continuation Bill 13 Aug 1856 18 Mar 1857 7 months 6 days
Richmond Bridge Company’s Bill Committee No.18 08 Nov 1856 18 Mar 1857 4 months 11 days
Extension of Railway to Windsor Committee No.30 23 Jul 1858 26 Nov 1858 4 months 4 days
Irish Female Immigrants (Petition from Celtic Association) Committee No.20 28 May 1858 26 Nov 1858 5 months 30 days
Landed Property in cases of Intestacy Descent Bill Committee No.25 02 Jul 1858 26 Nov 1858 4 months 25 days
Railway Accident Committee No.28 14 Jul 1858 26 Nov 1858 4 months 13 days
Retrenchment in the Public Expenditure Committee No.11 20 Apr 1858 26 Nov 1858 7 months 7 days
State of the Magistracy Committee No.17 18 May 1858 26 Nov 1858 6 months 9 days
Case of Charles Wentworth Bucknell Committee No.17 23 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 12 days
Case of James Hibburd Committee No.16 23 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 12 days
Cases of Charles Skerrett Committee No.32 03 Feb 1860 04 Jul 1860 5 months 2 days
Church and School Lands Committee No.15 20 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 15 days
Condition of the Bathurst Road Committee No.27 09 Dec 1859 04 Jul 1860 6 months 26 days
Condition of the Working Classes of the Metropolis Committee No.19 30 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 5 days Chairman
Federation of the Australian Colonies Committee No.38 03 Apr 1860 04 Jul 1860 3 months 2 days
Fitz Roy Dry Dock Committee No.40 10 Apr 1860 04 Jul 1860 2 months 25 days Chairman
Grievances Committee No.26 06 Dec 1859 04 Jul 1860 6 months 29 days Chairman
Hawkesbury Benevolent Society’s Act Amendment Bill Committee No.35 16 Feb 1860 04 Jul 1860 4 months 19 days Chairman
Library Committee No.3 01 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 10 months 4 days
Petition of Mr William Sutherland Committee No.20 07 Oct 1859 04 Jul 1860 8 months 28 days
Port of Newcastle Committee No.29 14 Dec 1859 04 Jul 1860 6 months 21 days
Railway Management Committee No.28 13 Dec 1859 04 Jul 1860 6 months 22 days
Retrenchment in the Public Expenditure Committee No.7 14 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 21 days
Seat claimed by James Hoskins, Esquire, Committee No.23 13 Oct 1859 04 Jul 1860 8 months 22 days Chairman
Secondary Punishment Committee No.8 14 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 21 days
Seizure of Opium per “Kate Hooper” Committee No.41 13 Apr 1860 04 Jul 1860 2 months 22 days
St Andrew’s College Bill Committee No.24 14 Oct 1859 04 Jul 1860 8 months 21 days
Sydney Grammar School Committee No.6 13 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 22 days
Tanners and Curriers’ Bill Committee No.37 29 Feb 1860 04 Jul 1860 4 months 6 days
University of Sydney Committee No.5 13 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 22 days
Working of the Sydney Municipal Council Committee No.12 20 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 15 days
Alleged Embezzlement of Public Moneys by Corporal Francis Committee No.8 12 Oct 1860 09 Nov 1860 29 days
Business of Tanners and Curriers Committee No.12 19 Oct 1860 09 Nov 1860 22 days
Clarence and Richmond Rivers Stream Navigation Company’s Bill Committee No.15 23 Oct 1860 09 Nov 1860 18 days Chairman
Federation of the Australian Colonies Committee No.5 28 Sep 1860 09 Nov 1860 1 month 13 days
Library Committee No.3 27 Sep 1860 09 Nov 1860 1 month 14 days
Petition of Mr N.L Kentish Committee No.4 27 Sep 1860 09 Nov 1860 1 month 14 days
Present System of Tendering for the Public Service Committee No.11 16 Oct 1860 09 Nov 1860 25 days
Public Prisons in Sydney and Cumberland Committee No.14 23 Oct 1860 09 Nov 1860 18 days Chairman
Clarence and Richmond Rivers Steam Navigation Company’s Bill Committee No.28 27 Mar 1861 11 May 1861 1 month 15 days Chairman
Colonial Bank of Australasia Incorporation Bill Committee No.6 18 Jan 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 24 days
Departure of the Governor General Committee No.4 15 Jan 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 27 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.9 16 Jan 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 26 days
Grievances Committee No.13 29 Jan 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 13 days Chairman
Library Committee No.3 15 Jan 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 27 days
Light-house, near Jervis Bay Committee No.19 12 Feb 1861 11 May 1861 3 months
Minmi and Hexham Railway Act Amendment Bill Committee No.18 12 Feb 1861 11 May 1861 3 months Chairman
Morpeth and Maitland Railway Company’s Bill Committee No.30 24 Apr 1861 11 May 1861 18 days Chairman
Petition of Mr N.L Kentish Committee No.7 23 Jan 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 19 days
Petition of Mrs Mary Jones Committee No.11 29 Jan 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 13 days
Present System of Tendering for the Public Service Committee No.10 29 Jan 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 13 days
Privilege Committee No.29 04 Apr 1861 11 May 1861 1 month 8 days
Public Prisons in Sydney and Cumberland Committee No.8 23 Jan 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 19 days Chairman
Standing Orders Committee No.2 15 Jan 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 27 days
State and Management of the Sydney Domain Committee No.20 19 Feb 1861 11 May 1861 2 months 23 days
Sydney Revenues Improvement Bill Committee No.25 01 Mar 1861 11 May 1861 2 months 13 days
Tanners and Curriers Bill Committee No.27 27 Mar 1861 11 May 1861 1 month 15 days
Wilson’s Settlement Investment Bill Committee No.12 29 Jan 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 13 days Chairman
Presbyterian Church Bill Committee No.7 14 Mar 1865 24 Mar 1865 11 days
Present State of the Colony Committee No.7 07 Nov 1865 28 Mar 1865 0 days Chairman
Australian Paper Company’s Bill Committee No.11 11 Apr 1865 04 May 1865 24 days
Church of England Synod Bill Committee No.12 25 Apr 1865 09 May 1865 15 days
Mortgage on the Property of the Scots Church, Sydney Committee No.18 16 May 1865 07 Jun 1865 23 days
Harbour Defences Committee No.13 02 May 1865 08 Jun 1865 1 month 7 days
Mr Austin Forrest Wilshire (Tanneries, & c.) 03 May 1865 08 Jun 1865 1 month 6 days Chairman
Sydney Sewerage Committee No.17 16 May 1865 21 Jun 1865 1 month 6 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 25 Oct 1865 06 Dec 1865 1 month 12 days
Exchange of Land Scots Church, Sydney, Legalizing Bill Committee No.13 15 Dec 1865 23 Feb 1866 2 months 9 days
Pitt-street Tramway Committee No.12 28 Nov 1865 27 Mar 1866 4 months
Conduct of City Coroner Committee No.14 19 Dec 1865 07 Apr 1866 3 months 20 days
Sydney Common Improvement Bill Committee No.23 06 Dec 1866 13 Dec 1866 8 days
Shoalhaven Municipality Committee No.22 27 Nov 1866 21 Dec 1866 25 days
Alleged Irregularity in Registration of a Deed Committee No.17 30 Oct 1866 22 Dec 1866 1 month 23 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 25 Jul 1866 18 Mar 1867 7 months 22 days
Library Committee No.2 03 Jul 1867 21 Aug 1867 1 month 19 days
Address to His Royal Highness the Duke of Edinburgh on his visit to the Colony Committee No.21 16 Jan 1868 16 Jan 1868 1 day
Removal of Mr Rowland Hassall from the Commission of the Peace Committee No.24 16 Mar 1868 18 Mar 1868 3 days
Address to Her Majesty in reference to His Royal Highness the Duke of Edinburgh Committee No.26 20 Apr 1868 20 Apr 1868 1 day
Removal of Mr Samuel Charles from the Commission of the Peace Committee No. 25 09 Apr 1868 24 Apr 1868 16 days
Seizure at Stores of George McLeod Braidwood Committee No.16 12 Nov 1867 24 Apr 1868 5 months 13 days
Alleged Conspiracy for purposes of Treason and Assassination Committee No.3 15 Dec 1868 03 Feb 1869 1 month 20 days
Library Committee No.3 15 Dec 1868 03 Feb 1869 1 month 20 days
Duties of Master in Equity Committee No.7 12 Jan 1869 24 Feb 1869 1 month 13 days
Removal of Mr Samuel Charles from the Commission of the Peace Committee No.12 27 Jan 1869 23 Mar 1869 1 month 25 days
Standing Orders Committee No.5 15 Dec 1868 24 Mar 1869 3 months 10 days
Training Ship “Vernon” Committee No.8 12 Jan 1869 25 Mar 1869 2 months 14 days
Library Committee No.2 29 Nov 1869 13 Sep 1869 0 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 29 Sep 1869 13 Nov 1869 1 month 16 days
Town Hall Committee No.16 10 Nov 1869 13 Nov 1869 4 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 02 Feb 1870 22 Feb 1870 21 days
Unitarian Church Land Bill Committee No.11 24 Feb 1870 04 Mar 1870 9 days Chairman
Goulburn School Trust Bill Committee No.16 03 Mar 1870 09 Mar 1870 7 days Chairman
Sydney Infirmary Committee No.14 01 Mar 1870 22 Apr 1870 1 month 25 days Chairman
Mr Thomas Scott – Sugar Cultivation Committee No.8 15 Feb 1870 04 May 1870 2 months 20 days
Library Committee No.2 02 Feb 1870 07 May 1870 3 months 6 days
Mr Thomas Scott-Sugar Cultivation Committee No.10 20 Sep 1870 16 Mar 1871 5 months 25 days
Marine Board Bill Committee No.8 08 Sep 1870 17 Mar 1871 6 months 10 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 12 Aug 1870 22 Mar 1871 7 months 11 days
Government Printing Office Committee No.9 13 Sep 1870 04 May 1871 7 months 22 days Chairman
Library Committee No.2 12 Aug 1870 22 Jun 1871 10 months 11 days
Library Committee No.3 06 Nov 1872 25 Apr 1872 0 days
The Civil Service Committee No.16 30 Jul 1872 02 Aug 1872 4 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 12 Jun 1872 13 Aug 1872 2 months 2 days
Refreshment Room No.5 12 Jun 1872 13 Aug 1872 2 months 2 days
Standing Orders Committee No.4 12 Jun 1872 13 Aug 1872 2 months 2 days
The Governor's Opening Speech Committee No.1 05 Nov 1872 05 Nov 1872 1 day
Permissive Liquor Bill Committee No.12 22 Nov 1872 12 Feb 1873 2 months 22 days
Refreshment Room No.5 06 Nov 1872 05 Mar 1873 4 months
The Civil Service Committee No.6 12 Nov 1872 05 Mar 1873 3 months 22 days
Claim of Mr Stephen Scholey Committee No.20 04 Feb 1873 21 Apr 1873 2 months 18 days
Telegraphic Communication Committee No.17 17 Dec 1872 24 Apr 1873 4 months 8 days
Wharf Accommodation, Sydney Harbour Committee No.7 13 Nov 1872 24 Apr 1873 5 months 12 days Chairman
Case of Senior Constable Tant Committee No.30 14 Mar 1873 25 Apr 1873 1 month 12 days
Fire Brigades Bill Committee No.25 14 Feb 1873 25 Apr 1873 2 months 12 days
Standing Orders Committee No.4 06 Nov 1872 25 Apr 1873 5 months 20 days
Transfer of Publicans’ and other License Fees to Municipalities Committee No.31 25 Mar 1873 25 Apr 1873 1 month 1 day
Lee’s Partition and Sale Bill Committee No:16 18 Nov 1873 25 Nov 1873 8 days
Bishopthorpe Estate Bill Committee No.20 02 Dec 1873 17 Dec 1873 16 days
Newtown Omnibus Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.24 20 Jan 1874 30 Jan 1874 11 days
Working of Municipalities Committee No.7 19 Sep 1873 22 Apr 1874 7 months 4 days
Library Committee No.2 10 Sep 1873 25 Jun 1874 9 months 16 days
Refreshment Room Committee No.2 10 Sep 1873 25 Jun 1874 9 months 16 days
Wharf Accommodation, Sydney Harbour Committee No.30 29 Apr 1874 25 Jun 1874 1 month 28 days Chairman
Refreshment Room No.4 04 Nov 1874 17 Nov 1874 14 days
Library Committee No.2 04 Nov 1874 26 Nov 1874 23 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 04 Nov 1874 26 Nov 1874 23 days
Ultimo Presbyterian Church Trustees Bill Committee No.8 02 Apr 1875 03 Jun 1875 2 months 2 days
Removal of Public Money from Bank of New South Wales Committee No.14 11 May 1875 22 Jun 1875 1 month 12 days
Library Committee No.3 31 Mar 1875 11 Aug 1875 4 months 12 days
Endowment to Municipal Council of Paddington Committee No.11 11 Jan 1876 29 Mar 1876 2 months 19 days
Common Lodging Houses Committee No.18 14 Mar 1876 01 Aug 1876 4 months 19 days
Library Committee No.2 18 Nov 1875 22 Aug 1876 9 months 5 days
Lunatic Asylum, Parramatta Committee No.25 01 Aug 1876 22 Aug 1876 22 days
Lunatic Asylum, Parramatta Committee No.5 19 Dec 1876 09 May 1877 4 months 21 days
Condition of the Aborigines Committee No.7 19 Dec 1876 11 Oct 1877 9 months 23 days
Conveyance of Lunatics from Sydney to Cooma Committee No.21 22 Jun 1877 11 Oct 1877 3 months 20 days
Library Committee No.2 14 Dec 1876 11 Oct 1877 9 months 28 days
Petition of Patrick and Michael Griffin Committee No.22 29 Mar 1878 16 May 1878 1 month 18 days
Library Committee No.4 30 Jan 1878 21 May 1878 3 months 22 days
Sydney Infirmary and Dispensary Bill Committee No.12 18 Oct 1878 29 Oct 1878 12 days
Address of Condolence with Her Majesty The Queen Committee No.21 17 Dec 1878 17 Dec 1878 1 day
Petition of Patrick and Michael Griffin Committee No.14 22 Oct 1878 07 Mar 1879 4 months 14 days
Valedictory Address to His Excellency the Governor Committee No.24 13 Mar 1879 13 Mar 1879 1 day Chairman
Library Committee No.2 11 Sep 1878 24 Jul 1879 10 months 14 days
Petition of Mr E.W Rudder Committee No.18 12 Nov 1878 24 Jul 1879 8 months 13 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 11 Sep 1878 24 Jul 1879 10 months 14 days
Stamp Duties Bill (No.2) Committee No.24 20 May 1880 20 May 1880 1 day Chairman
Randwick Asylum for Destitute Children Committee No.9 19 Nov 1879 08 Jul 1880 7 months 20 days Chairman
Assisted Immigration Committee No.20 06 Apr 1880 13 Jul 1880 3 months 8 days
Claim of Richard Peard Committee No.16 10 Feb 1880 13 Jul 1880 5 months 4 days
Library Committee No.2 29 Oct 1879 13 Jul 1880 8 months 15 days
Payments to Discharged Prisoners Committee No.10 25 Nov 1879 13 Jul 1880 7 months 19 days
Refreshment Room No.4 29 Oct 1879 13 Jul 1880 8 months 15 days
Sites for New Hospitals Committee No.15 10 Feb 1880 13 Jul 1880 5 months 4 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 29 Oct 1879 13 Jul 1880 8 months 15 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 16 Dec 1880 16 Dec 1880 1 day
Assisted Immigration Committee No.8 18 Jan 1881 05 Apr 1881 2 months 19 days
Transfer of Land at North Shore to John William Haynes Committee No.20 24 Mar 1881 05 Apr 1881 13 days
Library Committee No.2 17 Dec 1880 06 Apr 1881 3 months 21 days
Refreshment Room No.4 17 Dec 1880 06 Apr 1881 3 months 21 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 17 Dec 1880 06 Apr 1881 3 months 21 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 05 Jul 1881 05 Jul 1881 1 day
Standing Orders Committee No.4 06 Jul 1881 29 Jul 1881 24 days
Library Committee No.3 06 Jul 1881 20 Dec 1881 5 months 15 days
Refreshment Room No.5 06 Jul 1881 20 Dec 1881 5 months 15 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 22 Aug 1882 22 Aug 1882 1 day
Library Committee No.2 30 Aug 1882 21 Nov 1882 2 months 23 days
Refreshment Room No.4 30 Aug 1882 21 Nov 1882 2 months 23 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 30 Aug 1882 21 Nov 1882 2 months 23 days
Working of the Fisheries Act of 1881 Committee No.15 03 Nov 1882 21 Nov 1882 19 days
Library Committee No.2 18 Jan 1883 02 May 1883 3 months 15 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 18 Jan 1883 02 May 1883 3 months 15 days
Randwick Cemetery Unused Land Sale Bill Committee No.8 25 Sep 1885 02 Oct 1885 8 days
Standing Orders Committee No.5 24 Sep 1885 02 Oct 1885 9 days
Moorebank Estate Bill Committee No.28 30 Mar 1886 06 May 1886 1 month 7 days
Parramatta Church School Bill Committee No.42 25 May 1886 10 Jun 1886 17 days
Borough of East St Leonard’s Wharves Bill Committee No.64 03 Sep 1886 09 Sep 1886 7 days Chairman
Standing Orders Committee No.3 03 Dec 1885 25 Oct 1886 10 months 23 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 15 Mar 1887 06 Apr 1887 23 days
Sydney Corporation Act Amendment Bill Committee No.24 19 May 1887 19 May 1887 1 day
Library Committee No.4 15 Mar 1887 13 Jul 1887 3 months 29 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 15 Mar 1887 13 Jul 1887 3 months 29 days
The Case of Daniel Behan Committee No.20 13 Oct 1887 26 Oct 1887 14 days
Leichhardt Council Chambers (Mortgage) Bill Committee No.23 08 Nov 1887 15 Nov 1887 8 days
Standing Orders Committee No.2 21 Sep 1887 29 May 1888 8 months 9 days
Refreshment Committee No.4 21 Sep 1887 12 Jun 1888 8 months 23 days
Library Committee No.3 21 Sep 1887 24 Jul 1888 10 months 4 days
Teralba Coal mining Reserve Committee No.59 08 Jun 1888 24 Jul 1888 1 month 17 days
Library Committee No.3 24 Oct 1888 27 Jan 1889 3 months 4 days
Refreshment Committee No.4 24 Oct 1888 27 Jan 1889 3 months 4 days
Standing Orders Committee No.2 24 Oct 1888 27 Jan 1889 3 months 4 days
Standing Orders Committee No.4 03 Apr 1889 16 May 1889 1 month 14 days
Library Committee No.5 03 Apr 1889 10 Oct 1889 6 months 8 days
Refreshment Committee No.6 03 Apr 1889 10 Oct 1889 6 months 8 days
Library Committee No.4 27 Nov 1889 21 Dec 1889 25 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 27 Nov 1889 21 Dec 1889 25 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 27 Nov 1889 21 Dec 1889 25 days
Management of the Orange Hospital Committee No.38 21 Oct 1890 19 Dec 1890 1 month 29 days
Early Closing Bill Committee No.42 14 Nov 1890 20 Dec 1890 1 month 7 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 30 Apr 1890 20 Dec 1890 7 months 21 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 30 Apr 1890 20 Dec 1890 7 months 21 days
William Stafford, ex-Mounted Sergeant of Police Committee No.25 29 Jul 1890 20 Dec 1890 4 months 22 days
Library Committee No.3 26 May 1891 02 Jun 1891 8 days
Refreshment Committee No.4 26 May 1891 02 Jun 1891 8 days
Standing Orders Committee No.2 26 May 1891 02 Jun 1891 8 days
Watkins Wallis Trust Estate Bill Committee No.26 15 Dec 1891 22 Dec 1891 8 days
Library Committee No.3 28 Jul 1891 01 Apr 1892 8 months 5 days
Refreshment Committee No.4 28 Jul 1891 01 Apr 1892 8 months 5 days
Standing Orders Committee No.2 28 Jul 1891 01 Apr 1892 8 months 5 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 31 Aug 1892 31 Aug 1892 1 day
Library Committee No.6 05 Oct 1892 18 Oct 1892 14 days
Standing Orders Committee No.5 05 Oct 1892 18 Oct 1892 14 days
Australasian Rights Purchase Bill Committee No.9 11 Oct 1892 16 Nov 1892 1 month 6 days
Simpson’s Railway Bill Committee No.12 16 Nov 1892 21 Dec 1892 1 month 6 days
Working of the Government Labour Bureau Committee No.25 26 Apr 1893 02 Jun 1893 1 month 8 days
Library Committee No.4 27 Sep 1893 08 Dec 1893 2 months 12 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 27 Sep 1893 08 Dec 1893 2 months 12 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 23 Jan 1894 05 Jun 1894 4 months 14 days
Library Committee No.4 23 Jan 1894 11 Jun 1894 4 months 20 days
Address of Condolence to Lady Duff. Committee No. 16 19 Mar 1895 05 Jul 1895 3 months 17 days
Appropriation Bill. Committee No. 15 21 Dec 1894 05 Jul 1895 6 months 15 days
Library Committee No. 3 29 Aug 1894 05 Jul 1895 10 months 7 days
Standing Orders Committee No. 2 29 Aug 1894 05 Jul 1895 10 months 7 days
Question of Privilege – Governor General’s Answer to Address on proposed dispatch of Artillery to Indi 16 Apr 1858 26 Nov 1958 100 years 7 months 11 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Ironmonger and Labourer. When his father was forced off his farm by debt in 1823, Parkes left with the family, finally settling in Birmingham in 1825 where he was a gardener and odd-job man. He had a limited education at Stoneleigh Parish School and later joined the Birmingham Mechanics' Institute. Starting work as a boy, he was a road labourer and worked in a brick-pit and ropewalk; later he was apprenticed to a bone and ivory turner. After serving his articles, he began his own business in 1837 which failed; he then went to London in 1837, pawning his tools to live. He then made the decision to emigrate to New South Wales, arriving there as a bounty immigrant with his young family on 25 July 1839. On arrival in New South Wales he became a labourer for six months on Sir John Jamison's Regentville estate, later returning to Sydney to work in ironmongery and a brass foundry, and as a tide-waiter in the Customs Department. In 1845 he set up as an ivory turner and importer of fancy goods, opening branches in Maitland and Geelong. He was in financial difficulties by 1850. He had contributed journalism to newspapers from the early 1840s and in 1850 established the 'Empire' on credit. He was the editor-proprietor until 1858, when he became bankrupt. He was in England from 1861 to early 1863 as Emigration Commissioner on a salary of £1,000. After his return he became an importer but was bankrupt in December 1870. He borrowed from friends and worked as a journalist, briefly being a travelling agent for H. H. Hall. He visited the United States of America, England and Europe for his health from December 1881 - August 1882 and returned to his business in 1883. He visited England as an agent for a Sydney firm from 1883 to 1884 while still holding his seat in the Legislative Assembly at the request of his constituents. He remained in financial difficulties. He had joined the Birmingham Political Union when he was 17 and was a radical in his younger days. In 1848 he was the organising secretary, with J. K. Heydon, of the tradesmen's committee which successfully promoted Robert Lowe as a candidate for the elections to the first Legislative Council. He joined the Radical Constitutional Association in 1848 and served on the committee of the Anti-transportation Association. With the Reverend J. D. Lang and J. R. Wilshire he established the Australian League in 1850. He was also prominent in the Constitution Committee of 1853. In his later political career he inspired the Federation Conference and the Australasian Federation Conventions of 1890 - 1891. He was elected to the old Legislative Council in 1854 and on the institution of responsible government in 1856 (when the old Council passed out of existence) he was elected to the new Legislative Assembly, remaining a member on and off until his death forty years later. He first gained high office under Premier James Martin in 1866 when he was appointed Colonial Secretary. He first became Premier in May 1872, holding this office five times. Author of Stolen Moments, 1842; Murmurs of the Stream, 1857; Austral Views of England, 1869; Studies in Rhyme, 1870; Beauteous Terrorist and Other Poems, 1885; Fragmentary Thoughts, 1889; The Federal Government of Australasia, 1890; Fifty Years in the Making of Australian History, 1892; Sonnets and Other Verse, 1895
Military Service
Honours Received
Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG) in 1877. Knight Grand Cross of the Order of St Michael and St George (GCMG) in 1888.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Youngest son of Thomas Parkes, tenant farmer, and his wife Martha Faulconbridge. Married (1) Clarinda Varney on 11 July 1836 at Edgbaston, England, Clarinda, and had issue, of whom 1 son and 5 daughters survived him. Married (2) Eleanor Dixon on 6 February 1889 at Redfern, New South Wales, and had issue, 4 sons and 1 daughter who survived him. Married (3) Julia Lynch on 24 October 1895.
Additional Information
Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: 1. Sir Henry Parkes - further papers, 1879 - 1896? with related material, 1850, 1888 and 1916 (MLMSS 6072); photographs in the PICMAN Database. 2. Henry Parkes - papers, ca. 1538 - 1895 (A Series); photographs in the PICMAN Database. 3. Henry Parkes - correspondence, ca. 1874 - 1917 (FM3/796); photographs in the PICMAN Database. 4. Parkes family - papers, 1874 - 1923 (MLMSS 2421); photographs in the PICMAN Database. 5. Henry Parkes - letters, 1893 - 1895 (MLMSS 579); photographs in the PICMAN Database. 6. Sir Henry Parkes - papers, 1803 - 1896 (MLMSS 4312). 7. Sir Henry Parkes - A.L.S to Sir Saul Samuel, 1887, being copy (MLDOC 2144). 8. Sir Henry Parkes - correspondence with Thomas and Alice Woolner, 1861 - 1892 (A722). 9. Sir Henry Parkes - correspondence, 1873 - 1889 (B1476). 10. Sir Henry Parkes - papers, 1843 - 1932 (DLMS 171- DLMS 173, DLMSQ 382 - DLMSQ 385). Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 5 Parkes Correspondence in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales Sir Henry Parkes, ‘Fifty years in the making of Australian history’, 1892 Sir Henry Parkes, ‘An emigrant's home letters’, 1895 Charles E.Lyne, ‘Life of Sir Henry Parkes, G.C.M.G., Australian statesman’, 1896 Sir Thomas Bavin, ‘Sir Henry Parkes : his life and work’, 1941 M. D. McLaurin, ‘Sir Henry : a biographical sketch of Sir Henry Parkes, G.C.M.G’, 1946 A. W. Martin, 'Henry Parkes: A Biography', 1980 Ken Halliday, ‘Parkes' federation call to the people, Tenterfield, 24 October 1889’, 1999 Robert Travers, ‘The grand old man of Australian politics : the life and times of Sir Henry Parkes’, 2000 A biography is on the National Library of Australia's Federation Gateway website: http://www.nla.gov.au/guides/federation/people/parkes.html There are photographs in the Parliamentary Archives Photograph Collection: PA Picture Description 308.LA:3 Sir Henry Parkes in 'The 1st Legislative Assembly of New South Wales under the Electoral Reform Act of 1858' (1893 Copy) 437.LA Sir Henry Parkes MLA 897.LA Sir Henry Parkes 8309.LA The young Henry Parkes in 1853. Carte-de-Visite. Studio of J T Gorus, 101 King Street, Sydney 4552.L Henry Parkes in 'First Legislative Assembly of NSW Elected under New Electoral Act of 1880' Miniature composite. Freeman & Co. Sydney 4691.LA Sir Henry Parkes, Premier of NSW The Parliament House Collection also holds three oil paintings of Parkes, by Julian Rossi Ashton (1851 - 1942); Mary Stoddard (1852? - 1901); and Lily Faulconbridge Parkes (1862 - 1932), one of Sir Henry's daughters. A room in Parliament House, part of the old North Wing of Sydney Hospital facing Macquarie Street, was named the Parkes Room as part of the celebrations of the Centenary of Federation in 2001. David Clune and Ken Turner (Editors), The Premiers of New South Wales: Volume 1 - 1856 - 1901, The Federation Press, Sydney, 2006 [Chapter 7: "Parkes, Henry", by Geoffrey Bolton, p. 121]