Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Joshua Frey JOSEPHSON (1815 - 1892)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1815
Place of Birth: Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Date of Death: 26/01/1892
Place of Death: Bellevue Hill, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 13 Dec 1864 03 Sep 1869 4 years 8 months 22 days
Member for Braidwood 13 Dec 1864 27 Oct 1868 3 years 10 months 15 days
Member for Braidwood 16 Nov 1868 03 Sep 1869 9 months 19 days
Solicitor General 27 Oct 1868 09 Sep 1869 10 months 14 days
Fisheries Bill Committee No.9 24 Mar 1865 03 May 1865 1 month 10 days
Australian Paper Company’s Bill Committee No.11 11 Apr 1865 04 May 1865 24 days
Mr Austin Forrest Wilshire (Tanneries, & c.) 03 May 1865 08 Jun 1865 1 month 6 days
Mr E.J.H Knapp Committee No.20 06 Jun 1865 13 Jun 1865 8 days
Mrs Callaghan Committee No.19 19 May 1865 15 Jun 1865 28 days
Coal Wharf, Newcastle Committee No.21 15 Jun 1865 21 Jun 1865 7 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 24 Oct 1865 24 Oct 1865 1 day
Standing Orders Committee No.3 25 Oct 1865 06 Dec 1865 1 month 12 days
Conduct of City Coroner Committee No.14 19 Dec 1865 07 Apr 1866 3 months 20 days
Church of England Property Management Bill Committee No.8 16 Aug 1866 30 Aug 1866 15 days
Hartley Kerosene Oil and Paraffine Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.9 04 Sep 1866 25 Sep 1866 22 days
Campbell’s Exchange of Ways Bill Committee No.11 25 Sep 1866 05 Oct 1866 11 days
Bishopric of Goulburn Lands Investment Bill Committee No.16 11 Oct 1866 17 Oct 1866 7 days
Lawson’s Trust Bill Committee No.13 25 Sep 1866 13 Dec 1866 2 months 19 days Chairman
Shoalhaven Municipality Committee No.22 27 Nov 1866 21 Dec 1866 25 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 25 Jul 1866 18 Mar 1867 7 months 22 days
Library Committee No.2 03 Jul 1867 21 Aug 1867 1 month 19 days
Cataract Coal Mine Railway Bill Committee No.14 10 Oct 1867 23 Oct 1867 14 days
Claim of Mr Benjamin Richards to lease of “Yaraldool” Run Committee No.9 27 Aug 1867 28 Nov 1867 3 months 2 days
Commercial Banking Company of Sydney Incorporation Act Amendment Bill Committee No.18 28 Nov 1867 04 Dec 1867 7 days
Removal of Mr Rowland Hassall from the Commission of the Peace Committee No.24 16 Mar 1868 18 Mar 1868 3 days Chairman
Petititon of Mr Thomas Smith Committee No.15 08 Nov 1867 03 Apr 1868 4 months 27 days
Removal of Mr Samuel Charles from the Commission of the Peace Committee No. 25 09 Apr 1868 24 Apr 1868 16 days
Seizure at Stores of George McLeod Braidwood Committee No.16 12 Nov 1867 24 Apr 1868 5 months 13 days Chairman
Duties of Master in Equity Committee No.7 12 Jan 1869 24 Feb 1869 1 month 13 days
Removal of Mr Samuel Charles from the Commission of the Peace Committee No.12 27 Jan 1869 23 Mar 1869 1 month 25 days
Land Titles Department – Mr W.Wright Committee No.17 23 Feb 1869 24 Mar 1869 1 month 2 days
Law relating to Lunacy Committee No.20 04 Mar 1869 24 Mar 1869 21 days
Library Committee No.3 15 Dec 1868 24 Mar 1869 3 months 10 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned a Justice of the Peace (JP).
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (barrister) and pastoralist. Father arrived in Sydney as a convict in 1818. Became an accomplished pianist, flautist and singer teaching music by 1834. Articled to James Norton and admitted as a solicitor in February 1844. Practised as a solicitor and became a business associate of T.S Mort; helped to establish Sydney Dry Dock company. Admitted to the New South Wales Bar in June 1855. went to England in 1856 and entered Lincoln's Inn. Called to the Bar on 30 April 1859; Practised as a barrister for a short time. Appointed as Commissioner of Land Titles in 1864. In 1860's was a Director of Australian Joint Stock Bank in Sydney. Associated with Mort in pastoral ventures, then Bligh, Wellington and Warrego Districts. Invested in city real estate. District Court Judge 1869 - 1884. At a later time became a partner in F.L Barker & Co., woolbrokers. Member of founding committee of St Pauls College, University of Sydney.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of the Sydney City Council for Cook Ward, 1 November 1844 - 30 October 1847; and for Bourke Ward 1 November 1847 - 31 October 1851.
Personal
Son of Jacob Josephson and Emma Moss. Married (1) Louisa Davies on 1 December 1838 and had issue, 8 daughters and 4 sons. Married (2) Katerina Frederika Schiller in April 1868 and had issue, 1 daughter. Married (3) Elizabeth Geraldine Brenan. Church of England.
Additional Information
H. T. E. Holt, 'A Court Rises: The Lives and Times of the Judges of the District Court of New South Wales (1859 - 1959)', Sydney, The Law Foundation of New South Wales, 1976. Mark Matheson, "Joshua Frey Josephson; the 'Millionaire Judge' and the Progress of Enmore", 'Progress: Journal of the Marrickville Heritage Society', No. 11, 2001, pp. 4 - 13, 25 - 33.