Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Dr Richard Lewis JENKINS (1815 - 1883)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1815
Place of Birth: Newport, Monmouthshire, Wales
Date of Death: 13/08/1883
Place of Death: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 10 Feb 1858 10 Nov 1860 2 years 9 months 1 day
Member for Liverpool Plains and Gwydir 10 Feb 1858 11 Apr 1859 1 year 2 months 2 days
Member for Gwydir 14 Jun 1859 10 Nov 1860 1 year 4 months 28 days
St Philip’s Parsonage Bill Committee No.23 15 Jun 1858 26 Nov 1858 5 months 12 days
Irish Female Immigrants Committee No.4 15 Dec 1858 09 Apr 1859 3 months 26 days
Dismissal of Mr .F Gorton Committee No.9 14 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 21 days
Newcastle Wallsend Coal Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.13 20 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 15 days
Newcastle Wallsend Coal Company’s Railway Bill Committee No.14 20 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 15 days
Tanners and Curriers’ Bill Committee No.37 29 Feb 1860 04 Jul 1860 4 months 6 days
Working of the Sydney Municipal Council Committee No.12 20 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 15 days
Business of Tanners and Curriers Committee No.12 19 Oct 1860 09 Nov 1860 22 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Medical practitioner (physician) and pastoralist.. Qualified as a doctor and emigrated for health reasons. Arrived in Sydney in 1841 as a medical officer on James Moran. Practised in Hunter Valley. Acquired several stations on Peel and Namoi Rivers. His station on the Peel River near Tamworth was called 'Woolomin' or 'Wooloonan'; a watercolour of the homestead by James Gay Sawkins is in the National Library of Australia. Moved to Sydney in 1857. Bred shorthorns. Active member of New South Wales Agricultural Society. He was one of the earliest advocates in the Colony of compulsory universal public education to be provided to all children in New South Wales and was a major influence on the education policies of Henry Parkes. His proposals for publicly funded education were eventually incorporated in large measure into the legislation Parkes introduced into the Legislative Assembly to establish public education in 1883.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Fourth son of Richard Jenkins of Newport, Monmouthshire, Wales. Married Mary Rae Johnstone, daughter of Major Edward Johnstone, first magistrate for the Patterson District in the Hunter Valley. Church of England.
Additional Information
Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: 1. Jenkins family - papers, 1882 - 1919 (MLMSS 3110. 2. Jenkins family - further papers, 1874 - 1960 (MLMSS 3110. ADD-ON 944); photographs in the PICMAN Database.