Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Alexander DODDS (1814 - 1892)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 02/04/1814
Place of Birth: Kelso, Scotland
Date of Death: 06/02/1892
Place of Death: Willoughby, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 15 Dec 1864 03 Feb 1872 7 years 1 month 20 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 08 Sep 1885 06 Feb 1892 6 years 4 months 30 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 31 August 1885.
Member for East Maitland 15 Dec 1864 15 Nov 1869 4 years 11 months 1 day
Member for East Maitland 16 Dec 1869 03 Feb 1872 2 years 1 month 19 days
Exchange of Land Scots Church Sydney Legalizing Bill Committee No.15 10 Oct 1866 31 Oct 1866 22 days
Alleged Irregularity in Registration of a Deed Committee No.17 31 Oct 1866 08 Nov 1866 9 days
Presbyterian College Bill Committee No.18 31 Oct 1866 08 Nov 1866 9 days
Alleged Irregularity in Registration of a Deed Committee No.17 30 Oct 1866 22 Dec 1866 1 month 23 days
Commercial Banking Company of Sydney Incorporation Act Amendment Bill Committee No.18 28 Nov 1867 04 Dec 1867 7 days
Waterview Patent Slip Bill Committee No.11 03 Sep 1867 18 Dec 1867 3 months 16 days
West Maitland Water Supply and Embankment Bill Committee No.20 14 Jan 1868 16 Jan 1868 3 days
Reverend James White Committee No.22 16 Mar 1868 07 Apr 1868 23 days Chairman
Clifts Coal Properties Leasing Bill Committee No.9 15 Jan 1869 20 Jan 1869 6 days
Mrs Mary Singleton Committee No.11 19 Jan 1869 23 Feb 1869 1 month 5 days
Law relating to Lunacy Committee No.20 04 Mar 1869 24 Mar 1869 21 days
Robert’s Trust Bill Committee No.7 08 Oct 1869 13 Oct 1869 6 days
Grant for Road from West Maitland to Cessnock Committee No.9 08 Oct 1869 13 Nov 1869 1 month 6 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.7 02 Feb 1870 09 Mar 1870 1 month 8 days
Maitland Presbyterian Church Land Bill Committee No.22 06 Apr 1870 12 Apr 1870 7 days Chairman
Sydney Infirmary Committee No.14 01 Mar 1870 22 Apr 1870 1 month 25 days
Sale of Liquors Licensing Act Amendment Bill Committee No.21 01 Apr 1870 03 May 1870 1 month 3 days
Mr Thomas Scott – Sugar Cultivation Committee No.8 15 Feb 1870 04 May 1870 2 months 20 days
Oyster Fisheries Committee No.17 15 Mar 1870 07 May 1870 1 month 23 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 11 Aug 1870 11 Aug 1870 1 day
Petition of John Fuller Foster Committee No.12 04 Nov 1870 07 Dec 1870 1 month 4 days
St Andrew’s Parsonage Sale Bill Committee No.18 22 Feb 1871 07 Mar 1871 14 days
Borough of Newcastle Special Audit Bill Committee No.16 01 Feb 1871 09 Mar 1871 1 month 9 days
Mr Thomas Scott-Sugar Cultivation Committee No.10 20 Sep 1870 16 Mar 1871 5 months 25 days
Yass Roman Catholic Church Land Bill Committee No.20 18 Apr 1871 21 Apr 1871 4 days
Coal Staithes at Newcastle Committee No.14 25 Jan 1871 13 Jun 1871 4 months 20 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 14 Nov 1871 14 Nov 1871 1 day
Bathurst Gas Company’s Bill Committee No.7 29 Nov 1871 06 Dec 1871 8 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.5 14 Nov 1871 01 Feb 1872 2 months 19 days
Loder’s Estate Bill Committee No.9 08 Dec 1871 01 Feb 1872 1 month 25 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1857. Councillor of St Andrews College.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Auctioneer. Educated at Jedburgh High School. Arrived in Australia in 1834, going to brother James property near Singleton. After two years moved to Maitland, where he ran an auctioneering business for 35 years. Held Bomba and Cobram runs in Warrego District.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Maitland Council and Mayor for 12 years.
Personal
Son of James, farmer, and Helen Gray. Married Mary Dickson in December 1867 at Maitland and had issue 3 daughters and 3 sons. Presbyterian.
Additional Information