Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Joseph CHAMBERS (1815 - 1884)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1815
Place of Birth: Portsmouth, England
Date of Death: 16/07/1884
Place of Death: East Maitland, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 18 Jun 1859 31 Aug 1859 2 months 14 days Appointed as Crown Prosecutor 31 August 1859
Member for East Maitland 18 Jun 1859 31 Aug 1859 2 months 14 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor). Admitted as a Solicitor in New South Wales in 1842. Was a solicitor when elected to the Legislative Assembly. Lived at Maitland and East Maitland. Resigned as a member of the Legislative Assembly when he became the Crown Prosecutor for the Western District in 1859. By 1862, was practising as a solicitor in East Maitland. Poor health caused him to give up his practice in his final years.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of a lawyer. Married (1) Mary Jane Way on 25 November 1843 at Maitland, New South Wales. Married (2) Mary Kelly, a widow, on 13 October 1873 at East Maitland. Protestant weddings and Roman Catholic funeral.
Additional Information
References: Sydney Morning Herald, 17 July 1884, p7; Ford's Australian Almanac, 1853, p89; Letterbrooks of Joseph Chambers, 1862 -68 (Mss 2464, ML); The Biographical Register and other material in the offices of the Australian Dictionary of Biography.