Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr George KING (1814 - 1894)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 21/12/1814
Place of Birth: Riga, Russia
Date of Death: 22/06/1894
Place of Death: Queensland, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 Dec 1869 03 Feb 1872 2 years 2 months 1 day
Member for East Sydney 03 Dec 1869 03 Feb 1872 2 years 2 months 1 day
George Swinnerton Yarnton Committee No.13 01 Mar 1870 23 Mar 1870 23 days
Immigration Committee No.10 22 Feb 1870 13 Apr 1870 1 month 23 days
Sydney Infirmary Committee No.14 01 Mar 1870 22 Apr 1870 1 month 25 days
Public Vehicles and Boats Committee No.6 08 Feb 1870 29 Apr 1870 2 months 22 days
Water Supply – Sydney and Suburbs Committee No.23 08 Apr 1870 03 May 1870 26 days
St Andrew’s Parsonage Sale Bill Committee No.18 22 Feb 1871 07 Mar 1871 14 days
Borough of Newcastle Special Audit Bill Committee No.16 01 Feb 1871 09 Mar 1871 1 month 9 days
Marine Board Bill Committee No.8 08 Sep 1870 17 Mar 1871 6 months 10 days
Coal Staithes at Newcastle Committee No.14 25 Jan 1871 13 Jun 1871 4 months 20 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 14 Nov 1871 14 Nov 1871 1 day
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Merchant, pastoralist and company director. Trained for a mercantile career in London and on the continent. spent 5 years in Riga. Arrived in Sydney on 25 July 1839. Set up as a merchant in firms and became insolvent in 1843. Became a commercial agent in 1847 and appointed official assignee. Chairman of Australian Mutual Provident Society for 15 years. Australian Trust Company. Southern Insurance Company, Melbourne. Marine Insurance Company Agent. On Committee of Sydney Chamber of Commerce. Discovered coal at Gowrie and opened Gowrie Colliery in 1889. Consul for Italy in New South Wales from 1865 until 1875. Chaired Royal Commission on agent generals office in London in 1881. Loyal Anglican largely responsible for building the church at Gowrie Junction. Founder and on first committee of the Union Club. Wealthy estate.
Military Service
Honours Received
Appointed as Knight of Crown of Italy on retirement.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Robert King and his wife Caroline Babat. Married Jane Creighton in 1839 and they had 3 daughters and 8 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information