Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Alexander MCARTHUR (1814 - 1909)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 10/03/1814
Place of Birth: Eniskillen, County Fermanagh, Northern Ireland
Date of Death: 01/08/1909
Place of Death: Sydenham, London, England
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jun 1859 20 Jun 1861 2 years 4 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 03 Sep 1861 24 Oct 1865 4 years 1 month 22 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 24 June 1861
Member for Newtown 17 Jun 1859 10 Nov 1860 1 year 4 months 25 days
Member for Newtown 17 Dec 1860 20 Jun 1861 6 months 4 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.4 02 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 10 months 3 days
Mount Keira Tramroad Bill Committee No.22 12 Oct 1859 04 Jul 1860 8 months 23 days
Petition of Alexander Berry, Esquire, Committee No.30 03 Feb 1860 04 Jul 1860 5 months 2 days
Retrenchment in the Public Expenditure Committee No.7 14 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 21 days Chairman, 16 May 1860
Town Hall Site Exchange Bill Committee No.42 04 May 1860 04 Jul 1860 2 months 1 day
Petition of Mr Alexander Berry Committee No.9 12 Oct 1860 09 Nov 1860 29 days
Petition of Mr James Boyle Committee No.17 06 Nov 1860 09 Nov 1860 4 days
Wesley College Bill Committee No.21 12 Oct 1859 09 Nov 1860 1 year 29 days
Governor General’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 11 Jan 1861 11 Jan 1861 1 day
Departure of the Governor General Committee No.4 15 Jan 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 27 days
Shoalhaven Municipality – (Petition of Alex Berry, Esquire) Committee No.5 17 Jan 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 25 days
Working of the Insolvent Law Committee No.16 12 Feb 1861 11 May 1861 3 months
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace. Foundation Treasurer of Young Mens Christian Association (YMCA).
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Softgoods merchant and Company Director. Educated privately. Apprenticed to merchant, Omagh in 1830. Arrived in Sydney in January in 1842. Began business with a consignment of goods as softgoods wholesalers and retailers. Went to Ireland in 1848. returned to Sydney in 1851. Built a large warehouse and opened branches elsewhere. Visited England from 1854 until 1855. On return became a Member of Sydney Chamber of Commerce. Director of many building societies, insurance and mining companies. Magistrate for Surrey. Deputy Lieutenant for City of London. Fellow of Imperial Institute. Member of Royal Colonial Institute in 1869. Member of Victoria Institute, British Association and First London School Board 1870 until 1873.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John McArthur, Wesleyan Minister and Sarah Finlay. Married Maria Bowden in August 1853 and had issue, 2 daughters and 6 sons. Methodist.
Additional Information