Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Henry ROTTON (1814 - 1881)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1814
Place of Birth: Frome-Selwood, Somersetshire, England
Date of Death: 11/10/1881
Place of Death: Mynora, near Moruya, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 28 Jan 1858 10 Nov 1864 6 years 9 months 14 days
Member for Western Boroughs 28 Jan 1858 11 Apr 1859 1 year 2 months 15 days
Member for Hartley 25 Jun 1859 10 Nov 1860 1 year 4 months 17 days
Member for Western Boroughs 14 Dec 1860 10 Nov 1864 3 years 10 months 28 days
Bathurst School of Arts Bill Committee No.16 30 Apr 1858 26 Nov 1858 6 months 28 days
Irish Female Immigrants (Petition from Celtic Association) Committee No.20 28 May 1858 26 Nov 1858 5 months 30 days
Governor General’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 09 Dec 1858 09 Dec 1858 1 day
Irish Female Immigrants Committee No.4 15 Dec 1858 09 Apr 1859 3 months 26 days
Alluvial Lands of the Hunter Committee No.10 16 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 19 days
Church and School Lands Committee No.15 20 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 15 days
Condition of the Bathurst Road Committee No.27 09 Dec 1859 04 Jul 1860 6 months 26 days Chairman, appointed 20 December 1859
Grievances Committee No.26 06 Dec 1859 04 Jul 1860 6 months 29 days
Moreton Bay Immigration and Land Company’s Act Amendment Bill Committee No.39 03 Apr 1860 04 Jul 1860 3 months 2 days
Newcastle Wallsend Coal Company’s Railway Bill Committee No.14 20 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 15 days
Railway Management Committee No.28 13 Dec 1859 04 Jul 1860 6 months 22 days
Secondary Punishment Committee No.8 14 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 21 days
Sydney Insurance Company’s Act Amendment Bill Committee No.33 04 Feb 1860 04 Jul 1860 5 months 1 day
Working of the Sydney Municipal Council Committee No.12 20 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 15 days
Moreton Bay Immigration and Land Company’s Act Amendment Bill Committee No.10 12 Oct 1860 09 Nov 1860 29 days
Grievances Committee No.13 29 Jan 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 13 days
Working of the Insolvent Law Committee No.16 12 Feb 1861 11 May 1861 3 months
System of Railway Locomotion proposed by Mr E.Bell Committee No.18 12 Nov 1861 20 Jan 1862 2 months 9 days
Mr Charles Phillips Lawrence Committee No.19 05 Aug 1862 29 Oct 1862 2 months 25 days Chairman
Parnell’s Trust Bill Committee No.19 11 Sep 1863 25 Sep 1863 15 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist. Failed to enter navy; became midshipman and later an officer in merchant marine. Arrived on Kangaroo Island, South Australia, as second mate on Emma in 1836. Journeyed to Sydney and worked in a merchants office; became licensee at the Queen Victoria Inn, Solitary Creek, near Rydal in February 1839; acquired pastoral interests with brother in law. Became a mail coach proprieter in 1849. Ran mail coaches from Bathurst to Orange, Wellington and Hartley until 1857. Purchased Balcktown estate near Kelso in 1853 and became a successful horse and cattle breeder. had no squatting interests in unsettled districts. Later acquired a squatting run in Lachlan district. Director of Bathurst Sheep Board in 1866. Chairman from 1869 until 1881. On local public school board from 1868. Chairman from 1874.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Gilbert Rotton, solicitor, and Mary Caroline Humphries. Married (1) Lorn Jane Macpherson in 1839 and had issue 1 daughter and 1 son. Married (2) Ann Ford on 18 March 1844 and had issue 6 daughters and 5 sons. Baptist.
Additional Information
Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: Henry Rotton - correspondence and papers, 1836 - 1846 (MLMSS 593). Biography and portrait in ‘Australian Men of Mark’, Volume 1. Sydney, [?1889] , page 121