Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Robert McIntosh ISAACS (1814 - 1876)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1814
Place of Birth: Tortola, Virgin Islands, West Indies
Date of Death: 26/03/1876
Place of Death: Darlinghurst, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 25 Feb 1857 10 May 1861 4 years 2 months 16 days First (Quinquennial) Appointments under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 19 February 1857.
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 06 Nov 1865 15 Nov 1869 4 years 10 days
Member for Yass Plains 06 Nov 1865 22 Jan 1866 2 months 17 days
Member for Yass Plains 08 Feb 1866 15 Nov 1869 3 years 9 months 8 days
Solicitor General 22 Jan 1866 26 Oct 1868 2 years 9 months 5 days
Church of England Property Management Bill Committee No.8 16 Aug 1866 30 Aug 1866 15 days
Library Committee No.2 03 Jul 1867 21 Aug 1867 1 month 19 days
Library Committee No.2 03 Jul 1867 27 Apr 1868 9 months 25 days
Refreshment Room Committee No.4 03 Jul 1867 27 Apr 1868 9 months 25 days
Law relating to Lunacy Committee No.20 04 Mar 1869 24 Mar 1869 21 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (barrister). Educated in England. Entered Middle Temple, called to the Bar in 1839; practised in London. Travelled to Sydney in 1843 and practised as a barrister. Visited England 1854 - 1855. Refused appointment as Attorney General in first Ministry. Travelled to Hobart in 1871 where he became Chancellor of Anglican archdiocese of Hobart. Returned to Sydney in 1872. Crown Prosecutor for western districts 1872 - 1876. A leader of extreme conservatives in Legislative Council. On committee of conservative constitutional association in 1860; self described 'Tory'. Member of Philosophical Society of New South Wales.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Robert Glover Isaacs. Married Barberina Rogers Harrison on 27 July 1841 at St Pancras and had issue, 4 daughters and 2 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 4