Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Joseph ANDREWS (1814 - 1901)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1814
Place of Birth: Coleraine, Londonderry, Ireland
Date of Death: 09/01/1901
Place of Death: Wingham, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 27 Nov 1880 23 Nov 1882 1 year 11 months 28 days
Member for Hastings and Manning 27 Nov 1880 23 Nov 1882 1 year 11 months 28 days
Working of the Fisheries Act of 1881 Committee No.15 03 Nov 1882 21 Nov 1882 19 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Farmer and Grazier
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Samuel Andrews, a farmer, and his wife Jane Woodside. Married (1) Ann Dickson in Glasgow in 1834 and had issue, 15 children of whom 6 sons and 6 daughters survived him. He arrived in Australia in 1841. Married (2) Pauline Keogh in Sydney on 5 June 1888. Presbyterian.
Additional Information