Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr James HANNELL (1813 - 1876)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/12/1813
Place of Birth: Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 31/12/1876
Place of Death: Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 06 Dec 1860 28 Nov 1874 13 years 11 months 23 days
Member for Newcastle 06 Dec 1860 10 Nov 1864 3 years 11 months 5 days
Member for Newcastle 22 Dec 1864 15 Nov 1869 4 years 10 months 25 days
Member for Northumberland 21 Feb 1872 28 Nov 1874 2 years 9 months 8 days
Clarence and Richmond Rivers Steam Navigation Company’s Bill Committee No.28 27 Mar 1861 11 May 1861 1 month 15 days
Morpeth and Maitland Railway Company’s Bill Committee No.30 24 Apr 1861 11 May 1861 18 days
Maitland and Morpeth Railway Company’s Bill Committee No.12 03 Oct 1861 20 Jan 1862 3 months 18 days
Richmond Bridge Company’s Act Amendment Bill Committee No.11 01 Oct 1861 20 Jan 1862 3 months 21 days
Morehead and Young’s Railway Bill Committee No.28 02 Sep 1862 15 Oct 1862 1 month 14 days
Waratah Coal Company’s Incorporation Bill No.45 02 Dec 1862 11 Dec 1862 10 days
Mr J.E Liardet Committee No.14 22 Jul 1862 20 Dec 1862 4 months 29 days
Waratah Coal Company’s Incorporation Bill No.10 14 Jul 1863 17 Jul 1863 4 days
Mr James K.Montgomery – Claim for Compensation Committee No.24 15 Sep 1863 22 Apr 1864 7 months 8 days
Newcastle Wallsend Coal Company Committee No.21 15 Sep 1863 22 Apr 1864 7 months 8 days
City of Newcastle Gas and Coke Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.21 22 Nov 1866 29 Nov 1866 8 days Chairman
Fisheries Act Amendment Bill Committee No.20 02 Nov 1866 02 Dec 1866 1 month 1 day
Hartley Vale Colliery Railway Bill Committee No.12 25 Sep 1867 08 Oct 1867 14 days
Mr John Burnley Committee No.19 20 Dec 1867 03 Apr 1868 3 months 15 days
Oyster Fisheries Protection Bill Committee No.7 02 Jul 1867 27 Apr 1868 9 months 26 days
Loder’s Estate Bill Committee No.9 25 Jun 1872 11 Jul 1872 17 days
Working of Municipalities Committee No.7 19 Sep 1873 22 Apr 1874 7 months 4 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1857
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Policeman and Auctioneer. Educated at Christ Church School, Newcastle. Policeman at Newcastle from 1833 to 1836 and became Newcastles first auctioneer in 1839; At a later time purchased the Ship Inn which flourished, and speculated in land. Church warden and trustee of Christ Church Anglican Cathedral; engaged in dispute and court case with Bishop Tyrrell. Founder of Newcastle Mechanics School of Arts; appointed trustee of Newcastle National School 1858; On Board of Newcastle Public School from 1867; responsible for erection of local hospital in 1866; Joined Orange institution in 1870. Estate valued at under £1,000.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Newcastle 1859 - 1864, 1866 - 1871, 1873 - 1876. First Mayor serving 1859 - 1862, 1868 - 1869, 1871. First Mayor of Wickham 1871.
Personal
Son of James Walton and Elizabeth Hannell, convicts. Married Mary Anne Sophia Priest on 12 March 1836 and had issue, 3 sons and 6 daughters. Church of England.
Additional Information