Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Thomas LAIDLAW (1813 - 1876)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 23/09/1813
Place of Birth: Melrose, Roxburghshire, Scotland
Date of Death: 12/06/1876
Place of Death: Yass, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 16 Jun 1859 10 Nov 1860 1 year 4 months 26 days
Member for Yass Plains 16 Jun 1859 02 Sep 1859 2 months 18 days
Member for Yass Plains 15 Sep 1859 10 Nov 1860 1 year 1 month 27 days
Mount Keira Tramroad Bill Committee No.22 12 Oct 1859 04 Jul 1860 8 months 23 days
Petition of Mr William Sutherland Committee No.20 07 Oct 1859 04 Jul 1860 8 months 28 days
Port of Newcastle Committee No.29 14 Dec 1859 04 Jul 1860 6 months 21 days
Town Hall Site Exchange Bill Committee No.42 04 May 1860 04 Jul 1860 2 months 1 day
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Storekeeper. Trained as a banker in Scotland. Arrived in Sydney in 1839 and journeyed to Yass in 1840; becoming a partner of C.B Harrison and general storekeeper. At a later time became a sole proprieter, and became a merchant and brewer in 1849 and postmaster in 1851. Sold out in 1866. Subsequently acquired at least 10 pastoral properties in New South Wales.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Alexander Laidlaw, merchant, and Helen Cochrane. Married Catherine Galvin of Camden in 1841 and had no issue. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information