Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr James GARLAND (1813 - 1904)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 13/08/1813
Place of Birth: Ellon, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Date of Death: 17/11/1904
Place of Death: Tamworth, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 19 Apr 1856 19 Dec 1857 1 year 8 months 1 day
Member for Lachlan and Lower Darling 19 Apr 1856 19 Dec 1857 1 year 8 months 1 day
Library Committee No.4 03 Jun 1856 18 Mar 1857 9 months 16 days
Sydney Bethel Union Bill Committee No.9 13 Aug 1856 18 Mar 1857 7 months 6 days
Governor General’s Opening Speech 11 Aug 1857 11 Aug 1857 1 day
Elections and Qualifications Committee 19 Aug 1857 18 Dec 1857 4 months By Speaker's Warrant
Navigation of the Murray and its Effluents Committee No.10 27 Oct 1857 18 Dec 1857 1 month 22 days Chairman
The Library Committee No.3 12 Aug 1857 18 Dec 1857 4 months 7 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1842. First President of Tamworth Mechanics Institute. Member of the Local Land Board in 1885.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist. Educated by Reverends J.Milne and W.Lillie, and at Kings College, University of Aberdeen (M.A 1832). Left the Army in 1837 and with William Cadell took up Darbalara station; sold out to L.F DeSalis in 1840. Lived mostly at Lachlan Vale, Appin. In 1840's took up 4 other runs in partnership with George Mair; in 1852 held Maragle and Tooma, totalling 80,000 acres. Moved to Sydney c.1855, leaving the management of estates to his partner. Set up stock and pastoral agency with Edward Bingham and became a bankrupt in 1861. Discharged in 1862. Police Superintendent based at Tamworth from 1862 - 1882.
Military Service
Purchased a commission in 99th Regiment of 1835; transferred to 28th Regiment and moved to New South Wales in 1836; stationed at Parramatta.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Thomas Garland, tenant farmer, and his wife Catherine Adams. Married Emma Broughton in June 1839 and they had, 4 daughters and 6 sons. His son, Edward Adam Garland, was Usher of the Black Rod in the Legislative Council 1906 - 1907; and Clerk Assistant 1907 - 1913.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography (ADB), Volume 4. The image of James Garland was kindly supplied by a member of the family.